AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-27-2010
Post 1 of 10

customize the menu bar

3528 Views, 9 Replies
11-09-2012 04:56 AM

I have installed C3D 2013 and only have "Express" available on the menu bar.  How can I add all the items to the menu bar?

*Pro
1,474 Posts
49 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Post 2 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

11-09-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: aldawg23

That doesn't sound right.   You may want to repair the install or re-install.   Can you provide a picture of what you're seeing?  png format preferred.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-27-2010
Post 3 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

11-09-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: dgordon

Thanks for the help.  the cui shows all available menu item to be in the menu bar for this workspace, just not visible. desktop.PNG

*Expert Elite*
2,796 Posts
307 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Post 4 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

11-09-2012 03:53 PM in reply to: aldawg23

In the CUI, pick the Workspace you want to modify, select Customize Workspace button.

 

Back on the left, find and expand Menus, then put a check mark in each pulldown menu you want displayed within this workspace. Press Done, then OK.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-25-2013
Post 5 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

05-25-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: tcorey

I am having the same problem, but your explanation isn't clear. My menu bar on my laptop shows only the Express option, while the menu bar on my work PC shows File, Edit, View, Insert, General, Survey, etc, with Express being the last one listed. It must be a simple setting that got accidently changed because the options were all there yesterday. Thanks you for help.

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-25-2013
Post 6 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

05-25-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: fsdah3
I figured it out. My workspace got changed from Civil 3D. Putting it back in Civil 3D brought my menubar bar with all options
Active Contributor
31 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-12-2005
Post 7 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

07-09-2014 07:13 AM in reply to: fsdah3

I was having the same issue.  Everything was fine yesterday.  Came in this morning and started up Civil3D and everything except Express was gone from the menubar.  Set MENUBAR to 0 and then back to 1 - no help.  Restarted C3D - no help.  Restarted my computer - no help. 

 

Then I came here looking for help.  I noticed that your workspace had been changed from Civil 3d.  Mine was still set at Civil 3D.  But I changed the workspace to see if others were having the same issue.  The other workspaces appeared to be working fine.  When I changed back to Civil 3D all my menubar items were back.  I shut down C3D and brought it back up again and it appears as though everything is working fine again.

 

Thanks for posting your solution.  It helped me figure out the issue too.  Hopefully others will be able to see this and fix their issues as well.

*Expert Elite*
3,717 Posts
473 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 8 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

07-09-2014 07:26 AM in reply to: aldawg23
Was C3D 2013 or earlier installed on this machine at some point in the past?

I'm asking because I see this problem when C3D 2013 is reinstalled, or when it's installed on a machine where 2011 or 2012 was installed. The problem in my cases is that several of the files (most notably C3D.CUIX) is missing from the users profile.
Active Contributor
31 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-12-2005
Post 9 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

07-09-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
It seems like 2013 was on this machine briefly when it was new. Shortly thereafter we updated to 2014 and 2013 was uninstalled. We just updated again to 2015. But the issue didn’t come up immediately after updating. It took a few days to start seeing the issue.
*Expert Elite*
3,717 Posts
473 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 10 of 10

Re: customize the menu bar

07-09-2014 07:44 AM in reply to: bcollins
In my cases, we perform the install while logged in as local administrator, and everything looks fine.

But when the regular user logs in and launches C3D (which creates a new AutoCAD profile for that user), not all the files get copied over. I've only seen this happen on reinstalls.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post