A CSV (comma separated value) file was converted into a topo CAD file. But when I try to xref or insert it into my base drawing, it is showing up really small. The scale is obviously wrong. Does anybody know how to fix this problem?
windycityengineer wrote:it is showing up really small
I bet it's small, 'cause the CSV was in Lat/Long coordinates, while your base drawing is in UTM...
I'm sorry. But what is UTM?
And is there a way I can redo the CSV file so that it comes out UTM?
Thanks for all your help!
WindyCityEngineer
windycityengineer wrote:what is UTM?
Well, mr.Engineer, in your Chicago University didn't you study cartography..?
There are several possible reasons why your csv data appears wrong in CAD. If you can post the file, or at least a sample of it then we may be able to comment further.
Any data file that you receive from an outside source should include metadata, or at least a covering letter explaining what it is. You should probably ask the data provider if you didn't receive this information.