AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor gk
Active Contributor
gk
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 1 of 14 (594 Views)
Accepted Solution

Crossing breaklines

594 Views, 13 Replies
09-05-2013 06:58 AM

When I try to add extra tin lines manually, I get the error message that my new line crossed a breakline at .........., and does not add my new line....but there aren't any breaklines defined in my surface.

 

I guess I could adjust the settings to 'allow crossing breaklines' but I don't know how that will affect my surface.

 

Any suggestions ?

 

Garry

GarryK

deleting interior tin lines can cause many issues. Those deletion edits are creating the holes in your tin and oftentimes you cannot get the tin back with addtinline. See this thread and check and see if any of it helps.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/a-hole-in-my-surface/td-p/2135129

 

Thanks John. The comments by Dana in the thread you pointed me to seem to fit my situation exactly.

From now on I will 'Add Lines' only and let the software rearrange the lines accordingly.

Thanks, again.

 

Garry

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 2 of 14 (588 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: gk

If you are buidling your surface from contours and edges of rodways with elevation etc, you get the crossing breakline issue. the contours cross the roadway lines and create crossing breaklines all over the place.

 

So, depending upon how you are building the surface, you may want to allow crossing breaklines. It may be the only way to get the data in that you want.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 3 of 14 (580 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: gk

but I don't know how that will affect my surface

 


It depends on what elevation option you choose to resolve the situation: First, Last or Average.

 

Generally, it's better to take a few steps back and resolve your data implementation approach,  and eliminate Crossing Breaklines.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Active Contributor gk
Active Contributor
gk
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 4 of 14 (572 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 07:46 AM in reply to: fcernst
Agreed .... I Just don't know where to start, since there are no
breaklines defined in the surface....no figures or other lines or
boundary either.
There seems to be one area in the drawing where the contours and not
showing up and this is the area where I cannot add any tin lines.
GarryK
Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 5 of 14 (561 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: gk

can you give us a brief description of how this surface is created?

 

For example.

 

Add points

define outer boundary

swap tin lines

 

holes are appearing.

 

OR

 

start design surface 1

paste design surface 2

paste corridor surface

 

many ways to build a surface and each have their own inherent idiosyncrasies

Active Contributor gk
Active Contributor
gk
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 6 of 14 (554 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: gk

It was built by using point groups only, however, I have done considerable editing of the surface.......by adding or deleting tin lines.

GarryK
Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 7 of 14 (545 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: gk

deleting interior tin lines can cause many issues. Those deletion edits are creating the holes in your tin and oftentimes you cannot get the tin back with addtinline. See this thread and check and see if any of it helps.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/a-hole-in-my-surface/td-p/2135129

 

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 8 of 14 (540 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

I found a thread where a crossing brakline error was reported and no breaklines were known to exist. not sure why you are getting this message and the other thread I found provided no solution either for a similar predicament. I am baffled by that.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,937
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 14 (535 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: gk

If you are trying to recreate a surface built from an aerial topo and you have the typical dataset of acad points, contours and breaklines you may want to limit the surface definition to the points and contours only.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor gk
Active Contributor
gk
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 10 of 14 (532 Views)

Re: Crossing breaklines

09-05-2013 09:18 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

Thanks John. The comments by Dana in the thread you pointed me to seem to fit my situation exactly.

From now on I will 'Add Lines' only and let the software rearrange the lines accordingly.

Thanks, again.

 

Garry

GarryK
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.