AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (311 Views)

Cross sections (as polylines) to surface

311 Views, 2 Replies
10-30-2012 01:24 AM

This looks like an interesting tool

 

http://autodesk.typepad.com/transportation/2012/10/x-section-to-surface.html

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (292 Views)

Re: Cross sections (as polylines) to surface

10-30-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: neilyj

"This tool, in short, provides a way to take digital cross sections, specify an accompanying horizontal alignment and create a surface."

I didn't have time to watch the video, but it sounds like a corridor.....?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 3 (288 Views)

Re: Cross sections (as polylines) to surface

10-30-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

"This tool, in short, provides a way to take digital cross sections, specify an accompanying horizontal alignment and create a surface."

I didn't have time to watch the video, but it sounds like a corridor.....?


Sounds like but isn't......if you have been supplied with, I guess, a 3rd party's drawing containing dumb CAD polylines You can recreate an alignment in C3D and from there can "reverse engineer" the cross sections to create a surface.

 

As mentioned in the blog "...This tool serves a bit of niche role.." but this particular niche is one that happens to me very regularly.

 

This link demonstrates another more manual approach http://advsurveying.com/advcivil/?p=71

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.