AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-03-2013
Post 1 of 7

Cross section with Sample lines problem

318 Views, 6 Replies
01-13-2013 07:40 PM

I have my surface, aligment and sample lines created, but I cant get my sample lines profiles. 

The grid apperas without data, it is like I have never selected a surface, but I did ! 

 

This is what I get , totally empty

 

*Expert Elite*
2,804 Posts
288 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Post 2 of 7

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-13-2013 09:00 PM in reply to: sakuramukuro
Layer froznn? Style messed up? Go to the section view properties and Section tab. Does it show a section with appropriate values?
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
1,397 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 3 of 7

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: sakuramukuro

This is probably due to not sampling the correct surfaces.  If you click on one the the sample lines, in the contextual ribbon, select Sample More Sources.  If your surfaces are in the left pane, add them to the right pane.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
625 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Post 4 of 7

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: sakuramukuro

Is the surface set to display?  The sections won't display if the surface is off.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
1,397 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 5 of 7

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

The surface being set to No Display has no affect on the cross sections.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
625 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Post 6 of 7

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: TRogers

Todd

I could have sworn that used to be the case, maybe in a previous version, and by habit I still keep my surfaces visible.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
2,293 Posts
418 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 7 of 7

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: TRogers

If the No Display style has been set to not display in Section mode then it won't show up in section views.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

My template has two surface styles.  One is NoDisplay which means that the surface does not show in any mode.  The other is NoPlanDisplay which is used for surfaces that I want to see in section views, or the corridor editor etc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!