AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
sakuramukuro
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-03-2013
Message 1 of 7 (308 Views)

Cross section with Sample lines problem

308 Views, 6 Replies
01-13-2013 07:40 PM

I have my surface, aligment and sample lines created, but I cant get my sample lines profiles. 

The grid apperas without data, it is like I have never selected a surface, but I did ! 

 

This is what I get , totally empty

 

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 7 (294 Views)

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-13-2013 09:00 PM in reply to: sakuramukuro
Layer froznn? Style messed up? Go to the section view properties and Section tab. Does it show a section with appropriate values?
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 7 (274 Views)

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: sakuramukuro

This is probably due to not sampling the correct surfaces.  If you click on one the the sample lines, in the contextual ribbon, select Sample More Sources.  If your surfaces are in the left pane, add them to the right pane.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 4 of 7 (266 Views)

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: sakuramukuro

Is the surface set to display?  The sections won't display if the surface is off.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 5 of 7 (262 Views)

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

The surface being set to No Display has no affect on the cross sections.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 6 of 7 (242 Views)

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: TRogers

Todd

I could have sworn that used to be the case, maybe in a previous version, and by habit I still keep my surfaces visible.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 7 of 7 (238 Views)

Re: Cross section with Sample lines problem

01-14-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: TRogers

If the No Display style has been set to not display in Section mode then it won't show up in section views.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

My template has two surface styles.  One is NoDisplay which means that the surface does not show in any mode.  The other is NoPlanDisplay which is used for surfaces that I want to see in section views, or the corridor editor etc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.