AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
bdraper1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 1 of 5 (493 Views)

Cross Section Sheet Error

493 Views, 4 Replies
03-01-2012 01:12 PM

I've got an error that pops up when I'm trying to create cross sections sheets in Civil3D 2012.  The error is "Unable to clone layout into current drawing."  Has anyone ran into this error before and more important, figured out how to fix it?  Any information/help you can give me would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

Distinguished Contributor
ccookusi
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 2 of 5 (476 Views)

Re: Cross Section Sheet Error

03-02-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: bdraper1

Yes.

You need to delete the layouts in the drawing first.

It can't create a layout with the same name.

 

Windows 7 Pro x64
Civil 3D 2015
Dell Precision T1650
i7 3770
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
SSD Boot
16 GB Ram
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 3 of 5 (379 Views)

Re: Cross Section Sheet Error

12-21-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: ccookusi

I'm having this same problem and the drawing has no other layouts except for layout1.

My user had done this about 8 times in the last couple of days and it worked flawlessly everytime except for this one drawing. We've run audit and recover on the drawing. Still does it.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
Active Contributor
yosephk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 4 of 5 (332 Views)

Re: Cross Section Sheet Error

02-04-2013 10:56 AM in reply to: bdraper1

I have the same issue with creating and exporting the sheets to existing sheet set. In my case after few tries the layouts are generated and attached to a new sheet set in my documents directory as new sheet set 1. I just imported those layouts to my existing sheet set manually.

Windows 7 Pro x 64
16 GB Ram
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.1 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Civil 3D 2013
Active Contributor
yosephk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 5 of 5 (305 Views)

Re: Cross Section Sheet Error

02-08-2013 12:04 PM in reply to: bdraper1

I am not sure if you have solved this isssue. Try to match the sheet set name in the shet set manager properties and the name of the existing sheet set you pick.

Windows 7 Pro x 64
16 GB Ram
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.1 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Civil 3D 2013
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.