AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (952 Views)

Cross section band question

952 Views, 3 Replies
04-26-2013 07:15 AM

I've produced some cross sections but want to show the Offsets (and Levels) in the bands at say 10m intervals but can't figure out how to do it - any ideas?

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
Ed.McGriskin
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 2 of 4 (945 Views)

Re: Cross section band question

04-26-2013 07:23 AM in reply to: neilyj

I think adjusting your minor  station interval to 10m should do it. If you are showing the minor station labels that is. 

Ed McGriskin, P.Eng.
Project Engineer @ HUSSON
Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7(64 bit)

Remember to accept the solution so others can find the solution also.
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 3 of 4 (915 Views)

Re: Cross section band question

04-26-2013 09:02 AM in reply to: neilyj

Two ways to do this.

 

Edit the Section style > Horizontal axis. Minor / Major interval. Then Display Major / Minor Levels and markers in the Band for a Global display, for single display then edit the section view uncheck the match major / minor grid intervals on bands tab and change the major / minor interval values. In each case you need to change the bandstyle to show the major / minor text.

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (864 Views)

Re: Cross section band question

04-29-2013 12:31 AM in reply to: mikeevans
Thanks for all the replies - it was a mainly an incorrectly set up band style causing the problem but it's sorted out now :smileyhappy:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.