AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 11 of 13 (836 Views)

Re: Creating surface with polylines

11-19-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: sdhauban

Changing the units isn't going to change the elements. You need to scale the objects in the drawing by a factor of 1/12 (0.083333333). You can do this either before or after you make the surface.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,763
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 12 of 13 (828 Views)

Re: Creating surface with polylines

11-19-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Except that I think he said the objects are incorrect in their elevations only. Scaling will mess up the x and y.

 

If that's the case, here's a lisp routine that will change only the elevations of your objects. This will select all LWpolylines not on frozen layers, so freeze all layers except the layers that contain your contours/polylines.

 

Use Appload to load the routine. It will run automatically upon load.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
sdhauban
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-17-2012
Message 13 of 13 (786 Views)

Re: Creating surface with polylines

11-27-2012 11:07 AM in reply to: tcorey

tcorey that worked!

 

Thank you guys so much!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.