AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 11 of 13 (787 Views)

Re: Creating surface with polylines

11-19-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: sdhauban

Changing the units isn't going to change the elements. You need to scale the objects in the drawing by a factor of 1/12 (0.083333333). You can do this either before or after you make the surface.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,642
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 12 of 13 (779 Views)

Re: Creating surface with polylines

11-19-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Except that I think he said the objects are incorrect in their elevations only. Scaling will mess up the x and y.

 

If that's the case, here's a lisp routine that will change only the elevations of your objects. This will select all LWpolylines not on frozen layers, so freeze all layers except the layers that contain your contours/polylines.

 

Use Appload to load the routine. It will run automatically upon load.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
sdhauban
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-17-2012
Message 13 of 13 (737 Views)

Re: Creating surface with polylines

11-27-2012 11:07 AM in reply to: tcorey

tcorey that worked!

 

Thank you guys so much!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.