AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
noein23
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
Message 1 of 6 (284 Views)

Creating surface from AutoCad objects

284 Views, 5 Replies
11-05-2011 08:39 AM

Hi, I am trying to create a surface from polylines created in autocad. I've tried editing the properties of the lines and giving them elevations and then tried to add definition to a surface from drawing objects but this doesnt work. Attached is the dwg.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (281 Views)

Re: Creating surface from AutoCad objects

11-05-2011 09:04 AM in reply to: noein23

Hi,

 

I tried it with your drawing and all works as expected. What did I do:

opened the Civil 3D prospector (if not already open)

go to "Surface" ==> "EG" ==> "Surface Data" ==> "Breaklines" ==> rightclick ==> Add .... or you can also add your polylines as contours.

You can find a tutorial for that >>>here<<<

 

What makes you feeling that this does not work? Do you get any error message?

 

Or is it just that you don't see very much happening in the graphic-area of Civil3D? In this case the problem is you started with a template that has no Civil3D-styles predefined (except of the pure "Standard"-ones). So you will see nothing else but a surface-border. To get more details displayed select your surface ==> rightclick ==> modify Surface Style ==> and in the "Display"-tab enable all you want to see ... don't forget that you have mulitple displaytypes (2D and 3D) for what you could enable triangles, contours, surface-points, ...

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
noein23
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
Message 3 of 6 (280 Views)

Re: Creating surface from AutoCad objects

11-05-2011 09:09 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

thank you for replying. when I do this and goto object viewer - conceptual, it shows it as flat

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Creating surface from AutoCad objects

11-05-2011 09:20 AM in reply to: noein23

Hi,

 

>> I've tried choosing lines, 3d faces, etc from the drop down menu

That makes me thinking you have not added "Breaklines" but you tried adding geometry? Breakline is not the same!

 

Look to the attached video, of course it's german (I have no english Civil) but the positions of where to click are the same in every language of Civil3D.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
noein23
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
Message 5 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: Creating surface from AutoCad objects

11-05-2011 09:28 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

thank you for that video :smileyhappy: i've tried adding it as breaklines and as contour lines but as you have shown in your video, it shows up flat on the obeject viewer, do you know why this is?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 6 (262 Views)

Re: Creating surface from AutoCad objects

11-05-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: noein23

Hi,

 

yes, it's flat and it's nearly horizontal. But that's not a problem of Civil3D or of the surface you created, it's what the contours shows us!

Measure the distance between contour 90 and 91 on the east ends of the contours. The distance is 58 where it raises by 1 (whatever units you have, Civil is set to feet, _UNITS is set to NONE) a slope of 58:1 is not as much.

 

Look to this screenshot, on the left side an alignment (clicked, so you see the grips) and on the right side the profile view from the surface (exaggeration = 10).

 

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.