AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 8 (1,268 Views)

Creating an Assembly Offset

1268 Views, 7 Replies
09-19-2012 01:06 PM

I've just been looking at the Assemlby Offset but not sure what it is useful for - please can someone enlighten me???

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 8 (1,252 Views)

Re: Creating an Assembly Offset

09-19-2012 02:22 PM in reply to: neilyj

With assembly offset and ETW target

1.png

 

 

With normal assembly, same target.

2.png

 

The offset needs its own alignemtn AND profile.  As you can see, you are not limited to your corridor sections being perpendicular to the baseline alignment, instead they are perpendicular to the target alignment.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Mentor
jeff_rivers
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 3 of 8 (1,249 Views)

Re: Creating an Assembly Offset

09-19-2012 03:31 PM in reply to: mathewk

Very nice pictures, thanks for creating those.  What happens in the small gaps at the beginning and end of the offset region when you make a corridor FG surface?

Win 7E 64-bit, Intel i7, 12 GB
C3D 2012
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 8 (1,246 Views)

Re: Creating an Assembly Offset

09-19-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: jeff_rivers

I'm not sure why I don't have more sections near those gaps, but any surface would just triangulate across those areas.  There's a chance you'd have to swap a few edges to make the TIN correct.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 8 (1,224 Views)

Re: Creating an Assembly Offset

09-20-2012 12:56 AM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks for this - I've never really looked at assembly offsets before as never had any need...:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,188
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (1,207 Views)

Re: Creating an Assembly Offset

09-20-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: neilyj

I don't know if this has been fixed in 12 or 13 but in 11 you are not able to extract a feature line from an offset assembly and maintain dynamic connection to the corridor.

 

Snip from my SR:

 

Thank you for your update. That is part of the issue. You seem to be creating feature lines (links) with the offset assembly. The issue is that program is not able to create the feature line. I hope this will be fixed in the near future. Unfortunately I have no information when.

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Pro
fcernst
Posts: 1,161
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 7 of 8 (1,155 Views)

Re: Creating an Assembly Offset

11-13-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: mathewk

 

Please program Civil 3D to have the capability to recognize that the subassemblies that are outside of a transitioning alignment have to be oriented perpendicular to that transitioning alignment for correct surface triangulation.

 

Users now have to go through the extra work to set up an Offset Assembly, come up with a clever Profile scenario, (or a MarkedPoint configuration)  just to realize proper triangulation that should be occurring in the first place.

 

Then the user has to keep the above mentioned extra Corridor, Assembly, Profile or MarkedPoint,  overhead in mind for the duration of the project. This type of non-elegant overhead unnecessarily detracts from the good aspects of Civil 3D.

 

Super elevation axis of rotation is not supported with Offset Asemblies. Therefore, how does one get proper triangulation outside of the LaneSuperelevationAOR subassembly with superelevation?

 

 

Thanks

Fred

 

 

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015 SP2
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 8 of 8 (1,145 Views)

Re: Creating an Assembly Offset

11-13-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: jeff_rivers

These are probably due to the offset value between the channel line and the widening offset alignment being too small or zero, I get this a lot.

 

Instead of assembly offsets insert a different subassembly or you could use a conditional "Target found" subassembly in this region as I do.

 

If you then allow the two regions to overwrite each other by a small ammount or until they are perpendicular to the master alignment then you can erase the underlying subassemblies and you will have the gaps filled and ready for setting out (NB: a carefully positioned second conditional target found would also do this instead of edits).

 

Obviously you still need to provide a profile for the offset alignment but the outside edges will be correct.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.