Hello All--
I am new to GIS and AutoCAD civil 3d. I have a project that I need to map the terrain as a tin solid so that I can do some cut and fill analysis. I have downloaded a orthographic and elevation data from the USGS website. I cannot get AutoCAD civil 3d to create the contours properly. Does anyone have any ideas?
My current workflow is: use mapwspace to bring up the task pane. Connect to the geotiff image in the 1-153383539 folder. Then I try to create the contours and the option is greyed out.
Thanks.
Sincerely,
Chris Sparber
A quick look through your files and I didn't see any surface data. An OrthoTiff might contain surface data but I don't believe yours does. If you want to convert directly from GIS Data you need a file From ArcSDE, Oracle or a Shape file. See the AeccCreateSurfaceFromGISData command.
Your best bet is to see if you can download a DEM file. That would be a DEM, ESRI Arc Grid or a GeoTIFF with surface data. See: Creating a Grid Surface from a DEM
If you want to create a Civil 3D surface you need to use Civil 3D commands. Not Map 3D commands.
Allen Jessup
Allen Jessup
Engineering Specialist / CAD Manager