AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
mcgi5tb2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-27-2011
Message 1 of 14 (7,442 Views)

Creating a surface in Civil 3D

7442 Views, 13 Replies
11-01-2011 04:29 AM

Hi,

 

I am looking for a step by step guide on how to create a surface in Civil 3D. I have no prior knowledge of using civil 3D therefore I am unlikely to know of any ancormyms or file extentions.

 

I have previously used MX to carry out all my 3D modelling (road design). However, I'm looking to make the switch to Civil 3D. When using MX I never actually created a surface, I was just given one. Therefore I have no knowledge of creating 3D surfaces in either MX or Civil 3D.

 

The only information I have is in 3D CAD format. I have 3D survey data that includes point data, 3D polylines and contours etc.. How can I convert this CAD data into a Civil 3D surface?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Tom

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 14 (7,437 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

11-01-2011 05:09 AM in reply to: mcgi5tb2

If you have no experience you should start with the tutorials provided with the program. Start with the points tutorial so you know what kind of points your working with. Then try the surface one. You will probably also need to learn about featurelines.

 

tut.PNG

 

Allen

Member
mcgi5tb2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-27-2011
Message 3 of 14 (7,431 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

11-01-2011 05:53 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thanks for that but I have run through all the tutorials. However, in relation to creating a surface, the tutorial simply inputs existing .txt files or .las files etc. Problem is I have no idea how to create these files from my 3D CAD data which was obtained through a LIDAR survey?

 

Is there no way to simply triangulate the levels of points/polylines etc from my CAD model to create a surface?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 14 (7,423 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

11-01-2011 06:16 AM in reply to: mcgi5tb2

mcgi5tb2 wrote:

Is there no way to simply triangulate the levels of points/polylines etc from my CAD model to create a surface? 


 

I don't know if anything in Civil 3D could be called simple. But. Yes. There are many ways.

 

If you points are Civil Points you can add them to a point group. Then after you create a blank surface you can add that point group by right clicking on Point Groups under Definition in the Surface on the Prospector tab. Then add the 3D polylines as breaklines in the same manor .

 

qq.PNG

 

Allen

 

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 5 of 14 (7,419 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

11-01-2011 06:21 AM in reply to: mcgi5tb2

You could also try an internet search on this subject and try to find a video to help you on this matter.  If you have the point file and breaklines, then I would just add them in the defintion portion of the surface creation but you need to know how to get there to do it.  Depending on the format of the points, you will need to import them first and create a point group.  Several ways to do things and hard to explain some times.  I would look into training or a book to assist you, I know this doesn't help your present situation if you are on a time crunch.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,225
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 14 (7,369 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

11-01-2011 09:21 PM in reply to: mcgi5tb2

Welcome to the world of C3D Tom.

 

If your existing CAD drawing includes 3D polylines then they can be used to create breaklines.  Expand the Definition area of your new surface, and right-click on Breaklines to add data.  If you have contours then you can also add that data using almost the same process.

 

You also mentioned having points but I'm not sure if you meant C3D point objects or ACad points.  Someone else has described how to add C3D points using a point group.  If you just have ACad points then you can right-click on the Drawing Objects section in the surface definition to add those.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 14 (7,363 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

11-01-2011 10:02 PM in reply to: sboon

Note in the surface definition there is a tool to add Drawing Objects. Drawing objects can be 3D triangles, ACAD points, blocks, polylines and more.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
ajdolby
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
Message 8 of 14 (3,698 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

01-20-2014 02:51 PM in reply to: mcgi5tb2

I would also like some tips on how to create a surface out of polylines.

I know how to do this on pre-ribbon versions of autocad but I cannot begin to figure it out on v. 2014.

Would be helpful if someone could provide me with Command line prompts to do it. I try to only use command line promts since they are so simple to remember, elegent and logical unlike glowing buttons that move and change every year so that you can never become proficient at the software ever under any circumstances- who thinks the ribbon is a good idea? that is one of the mysteries of the ages. I mean Word and Excel are almost 100% unusable now and AutoCAD is quickly getting there. Thank GOD for the Command line!!!!!!!!!

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,225
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 9 of 14 (3,680 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

01-20-2014 07:04 PM in reply to: ajdolby

It would not be possible to build a surface using only the command line.  Just to make you even less happy - some of the newer functions of Civil3d are ONLY available from the Ribbon, so you might as well get used to it.

 

You say that you have polylines, is there any other data to build from?

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Contributor
ajdolby
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
Message 10 of 14 (3,645 Views)

Re: Creating a surface in Civil 3D

01-21-2014 09:18 AM in reply to: sboon

Sboon,

I work on civil and architectural projects. I often get drawings from surveyors that have been created using wildly different techniques. In order to not make my drawing crash when I bring this data in, I have learned to always explode everything that comes from a surveyor then purge the hell out of the drawing.

When I do this, I bring in the polylines and then convert them to my topo layer. Now, back in 2006 I used to do this a lot. I have not had occasion to do it since the construction boom though. So I have lost the skill.

Basically, I want to be able to be able to either, 1) take polylines with elevation data from another drawing and convert them to contour lines in my drawing and lablel them or 2) scan in a JPG of a survey where there is no digital file available and then trace over those lines with polylines, assign them elevation data and convert them to contours so I can automatically label them and create a TIN if i needed to.

Thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.