AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Pro
1,474 Posts
49 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Post 1 of 6

Creating a pipe network from a feature line...

290 Views, 5 Replies
10-03-2011 07:56 AM

No matter what i set the default structure settings to, I cannot get the structures to come in with a sump that is not 2 feet when creating a pipe network from a feature line.  It's as if this command ignores the rules of the default structure.

 

can anyone else creating a pipe network from a feature line and get the sump to come in as zero?

 

I may post this to the wish area if i can determine this is a known unchangeable setting.

 

creating structures by layout doesn't count since I have been able to do this successfully.

 

I was developing a great idea for a workflow for placing initial design of a Sanitary Sewer, and this issue cropped up.

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
4,618 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 2 of 6

Re: Creating a pipe network from a feature line...

10-03-2011 08:14 AM in reply to: dgordon

I am seeing this same issue in 2012. This should be reported as a bug/defect, not a wishlist item.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Mentor
329 Posts
39 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Post 3 of 6

Re: Creating a pipe network from a feature line...

10-03-2011 10:02 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Sump depth can be set in the structure rules to zero. It is now in all my rules, and structures now come in at zero depth.

Windows 7 64-bit
Dell Precision T5610, Dual-Xeon 2.6Ghz, 16 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
Valued Mentor
329 Posts
39 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Post 4 of 6

Re: Creating a pipe network from a feature line...

10-03-2011 10:04 AM in reply to: ccoles

Also, you can set the rule, then apply them to your structures after the fact.

Windows 7 64-bit
Dell Precision T5610, Dual-Xeon 2.6Ghz, 16 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
4,618 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 5 of 6

Re: Creating a pipe network from a feature line...

10-03-2011 10:26 AM in reply to: ccoles

My structure rules are all set at zero depth. These rules are ignored when creating a network from a featureline. Yes, they can be fairly easily changed after-the-fact, but the key is, if there is a default rule set, it should be used and not ignored.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 6 of 6

Re: Creating a pipe network from a feature line...

10-03-2011 10:44 AM in reply to: dgordon

I have not been able to get this to work since the 08 release. I have done a few networks from objects in each release since with the same results as the OP and rules setting the sump to zero.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!