I'm having trouble getting a DEM surface from GeoBase into UTM coordinates. We're working with several data sources that import as expected into UTM zone 14, NAD 83, GRS80 without any issues. All of the other data seems to align correctly. The only coordinate system that even works is LL83, and this brings in a surface 2000km east of where I want it to be.
Has anyone else managed to import DEM data from GeoBase, and what is the trick?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by sboon. Go to Solution.
Civil3d has trouble with data from some Canadian sources because Autodesk does not supply the necessary transformation data with the software. See here for more details, and how to fix this yourself.
Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate
Thanks for a perfect answer.
Just to summarize the blog post (in case it gets moved), you have to go to the CSRS site (http://webapp.geod.nrcan.gc.ca/geod/tools-outils/applications.php?locale=en#ntv2), download NTv2, which defines the coordinate transformation and isn't publically licensed (although the license is free) and install it in C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Geospatial Coordinate Systems 14.00\Canada.
If you're having difficulty with the CSRS site, try searching for NTv2.