AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
JohnDutz
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 1 of 3 (137 Views)
Accepted Solution

Creating a DEM surface using GeoBase data

137 Views, 2 Replies
05-08-2014 04:24 PM

I'm having trouble getting a DEM surface from GeoBase into UTM coordinates.  We're working with several data sources that import as expected into UTM zone 14, NAD 83, GRS80 without any issues.  All of the other data seems to align correctly.  The only coordinate system that even works is LL83, and this brings in a surface 2000km east of where I want it to be.

 

Has anyone else managed to import DEM data from GeoBase, and what is the trick?

Civil3d has trouble with data from some Canadian sources because Autodesk does not supply the necessary transformation data with the software.  See here for more details, and how to fix this yourself.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,176
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 3 (129 Views)

Re: Creating a DEM surface using GeoBase data

05-08-2014 04:52 PM in reply to: JohnDutz

Civil3d has trouble with data from some Canadian sources because Autodesk does not supply the necessary transformation data with the software.  See here for more details, and how to fix this yourself.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Contributor
JohnDutz
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 3 of 3 (125 Views)

Re: Creating a DEM surface using GeoBase data

05-08-2014 05:17 PM in reply to: sboon

Thanks for a perfect answer.

 

Just to summarize the blog post (in case it gets moved), you have to go to the CSRS site (http://webapp.geod.nrcan.gc.ca/geod/tools-outils/applications.php?locale=en#ntv2), download NTv2, which defines the coordinate transformation and isn't publically licensed (although the license is free) and install it in C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Geospatial Coordinate Systems 14.00\Canada.

 

If you're having difficulty with the CSRS site, try searching for NTv2.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.