AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jamesbarnett
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 9 (429 Views)
Accepted Solution

Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

429 Views, 8 Replies
10-13-2013 11:42 AM

Guys,

I am trying to create a surface using the grading tool. I have a known top and a designed floor. I extended the floor surface out to meet the top breakline. I then use the grading tool to run a 3:1 down to the pond floor so I know where the true breakline is, but there is almost always a gap or two in my surface. It is usually less than a foot, but it has made my OCD kick in and I am going crazy trying to figure it out. I've traced of the breaklines, and the contours and addeded them to the surface to try and fix it, but that doesn't seem to work.

 

Any ideas?



AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 SP 1
Windows 7 (64)

I see now what you are talking about. The black lines running down the slope is the surface boundary at the gap.

 

Without having your data it's hard to say what it is but a few things I would look for at that location are:

 

Elevation points, gaps in the grading (grading not applied to entire featureline), breaks in the featureline, any other anomalies that might influence the grading.

 

You might also try splitting the grading at that point, making a gap and adding a transition. Sometimes the software just has problems finding a solution.

 

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 9 (420 Views)

Re: Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

10-13-2013 12:30 PM in reply to: jamesbarnett

It's hard to tell from the description. Can you share an image or, even better, a sample file?

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Valued Contributor
jamesbarnett
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 9 (410 Views)

Re: Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

10-13-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Here is an image. Hope this helps in the explaination



AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 SP 1
Windows 7 (64)
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,260
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 9 (376 Views)

Re: Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

10-13-2013 08:25 PM in reply to: jamesbarnett

There is no obvious gap in your TIN surface in your screen capture. Are you seeing a gap when you view it with Object Viewer or in a 3D view?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
jamesbarnett
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 5 of 9 (352 Views)

Re: Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

10-14-2013 04:21 AM in reply to: Neilw

The Southern most green line points to the gap which is only .25'.



AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 SP 1
Windows 7 (64)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,951
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 9 (323 Views)

Re: Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

10-14-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: jamesbarnett
have you tried a show boundary?

are those triangle or GO projection lines? Have you examined the FL in the area of the gap?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,260
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 9 (309 Views)

Re: Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

10-14-2013 09:04 AM in reply to: jamesbarnett

I see now what you are talking about. The black lines running down the slope is the surface boundary at the gap.

 

Without having your data it's hard to say what it is but a few things I would look for at that location are:

 

Elevation points, gaps in the grading (grading not applied to entire featureline), breaks in the featureline, any other anomalies that might influence the grading.

 

You might also try splitting the grading at that point, making a gap and adding a transition. Sometimes the software just has problems finding a solution.

 

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
jamesbarnett
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 8 of 9 (288 Views)

Re: Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

10-14-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: Neilw

I took your suggestion and broke the feature line, graded it and then did a transition. That seemed to fix that particular issue this time.

 

Thanks.



AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 SP 1
Windows 7 (64)
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,260
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 9 (284 Views)

Re: Created Surfaces with grading now I have gaps

10-14-2013 11:09 AM in reply to: jamesbarnett

Just an FYI, you didn't need to break the FL to make the transition. In other words, a transition can be added to a closed grading applied to a closed FL.

 

Anyway glad to know you found a solution.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.