AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
dgc74
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
Message 1 of 8 (255 Views)
Accepted Solution

Created new alignment but no chainages

255 Views, 7 Replies
06-17-2013 04:14 PM
I created a new alignment based on a survey topo. The first half of the alignment shows the sections/chainages but the second half does not. My alignment should be line, curve, line, line, curve, line, line, curve, line but when I check the design editor, it only shows the 5 elements. When I check the sub entity it appears some are not assigned numbers which have generated a warning symbol.

Why are the last 4 entities not recognized?

If those segments are indeed part of the alignment yet the chainage stops, they are not connected (ther's a gap), or one of the objects is drawn in the wrong direction.  Turn on the arrow component in the alignment style and you should see the arrows pointing all up-chainage.  if there is one that isn't, there's your problem.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 8 (239 Views)

Re: Created new alignment but no chainages

06-17-2013 08:44 PM in reply to: dgc74

If those segments are indeed part of the alignment yet the chainage stops, they are not connected (ther's a gap), or one of the objects is drawn in the wrong direction.  Turn on the arrow component in the alignment style and you should see the arrows pointing all up-chainage.  if there is one that isn't, there's your problem.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: Created new alignment but no chainages

06-17-2013 09:41 PM in reply to: dgc74

Aside from what Matt suggests, is it possible you drew those unlinked pieces with a different alignment set current? If so you won't be able to connect those pieces to your alignment. To verify, check the name of the alignment in the properties of the pieces.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
IVS2112
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 4 of 8 (214 Views)

Re: Created new alignment but no chainages

06-18-2013 09:26 PM in reply to: dgc74

you please remember , this is a small idea , when ever you design the alignments on topos, you must use the polyline only , you never use the line command ....dontworry......:smileyhappy :

 

I.V.S GOPAL

Sr. Engineer

CAD Designs

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,422
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 8 (208 Views)

Re: Created new alignment but no chainages

06-19-2013 03:48 AM in reply to: IVS2112

IVS2112 wrote:

....when ever you design the alignments on topos, you must use the polyline only , you never use the line command 


Not true. You can create successful alignments from lines and arcs, I do it all the time.

Contributor
IVS2112
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 6 of 8 (202 Views)

Re: Created new alignment but no chainages

06-19-2013 04:52 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
Thats the wrong way to create the chainge to alignments.

For example: If 1km length alignment( ie.,1000m) having chainage, the
alignment having some curves not a strightline, then how did you create the
chainage along the alignment at a time.If it is possible but taking long
time to create the chainage to alignment but small mistakes are coming.
ok thanking you sir,


with regards

IVS GOPAL
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,422
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 8 (197 Views)

Re: Created new alignment but no chainages

06-19-2013 05:42 AM in reply to: IVS2112
IVS2112 wrote:
Thats the wrong way to create the chainge to alignments.

For example: If 1km length alignment( ie.,1000m) having chainage, the alignment having some curves not a strightline, then how did you create the chainage along the alignment at a time.If it is possible but taking long time to create the chainage to alignment

I am not sure what you mean by that, but the fact remains that you can create alignments from lines and arcs in Civil 3D, and there is nothing wrong with doing so.


.... but small mistakes are coming.

What are these "small mistakes"? Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 769
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 8 of 8 (192 Views)

Re: Created new alignment but no chainages

06-19-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
In this case I think in not reading the manual before using the software.
I think that he is not using a label but manually adding this information.

IVS2112 NB:

Chainage (labels) are automatically created based on the start point of the alignment or selected zero marker.

You can upset the balance by adding user chainages and overriding the values forward or back wards.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.