AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,843
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 4 (116 Views)

Create Featureline From Alignment -- PROBLEM

116 Views, 3 Replies
01-23-2014 11:58 AM

I have an alignment that is 1877ft long.  I created a surface profile along the entire thing.  Then I used the Create Featureline From Alignment command to generate a featureline.  The resulting featureline that is listed in Toolspace is 0.04ft long and does not show up ANYWHERE in my drawing.  Just to confirm this last part, I created a new featureline style with a NEW layer assigned to that style (so there wouldn't be anything else on the layer).  Then I used the filter command to search for everything on that layer.  It didn't find anything.

 

What would cause this?

 

I'm using C3D 2012.

 

TIA!

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,843
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 4 (98 Views)

Re: Create Featureline From Alignment -- PROBLEM

01-23-2014 01:15 PM in reply to: doni49

Ok.  I've found the featureline in my drawing but I'm still puzzled as to what's going on.  The alignment was originally created from a closed polyline.

 

The featureline goes from just shy of the END of the alignment (station 18+69.996) to the begining of the alignment (station 0+00).

 

What I'm trying to accomplish:  I want a featureline that is "draped" to the existing surface and I want it to be dynamically linked.  If the horizontal position changes, I want the elevations to update automatcally.

 

I know that I can create a featureline and use the "Elevations From Surface" tool.  But that's not dynamic (as best I can tell) and it only gets the elevations at the vertices.  I'd like for it to truly follow the ground line.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 4 (85 Views)

Re: Create Featureline From Alignment -- PROBLEM

01-23-2014 05:57 PM in reply to: doni49

open the closed pline a tiny bit before creating the alignment (although I done it with closed and did not have the issue you describe)

Alignment>> surface profile, FL from alignment>> pick the surface profile.

This work excidedly well for parking lot grading using a control surface

 

You will have issues if the surface does not completlet cove the alignment. Same with layout profiles; not even 0.01 ft shy.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,843
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 4 (73 Views)

Re: Create Featureline From Alignment -- PROBLEM

01-24-2014 05:52 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

When I zoomed in really, really extremely close, :smileyhappy: I found that the ends were actually overlapping and this pline was NOT closed (but the original one from which this was offset WAS and IS closed).

 

So I fixed the overlap and closed it then recreated everything (alignment, profile and FL).  It's working now.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.