I use the create feature lines from object command from the Survey pull-down menu and choose a "Associate figure survey point to verticies" I get a survey figure that uses point elevations at some vertieces and 0 at others. However, if I use Create Feature Lines from Objects under the Grading pull-down, and use a surface made of just the points, I get a a figure with all the correct elevations.
I checked the vertices where the survey figure drops to 0 and the line is snapped to the point, distance = 0.0000. What gives?
I tested this in a newer version than 2010 and it seems to work fine, but I may be missing something. Does it happen with all data or just a specific drawing?
This was the first time I have had it happen. I think it may be caused by re-importing survey events. Somehow that breaks the asociation between the snapped poly-line and the point. However, all my points are "at-elevation" set to 0. I assumed that the create featureline from object had some kind of tolerance to associate the verticies with nearby points. In this case the verticies with resulting 0 elevations are still right on the re-imported survey points. (re-import occured before the figure was made, but after the polyline was made.)