AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 1 of 30 (408 Views)
Accepted Solution

Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

408 Views, 29 Replies
11-20-2013 06:37 AM

Can you create a cropped Surface from a Surface created by pasting Dreffed Surfaces.

 

I get an "Error creating cropped surface" message each time I try. The command line looks like this:

 

Command: CREATECROPSURFACE
Select first corner or [Object/Polygon]: O
Select objects: 1 found
Select objects:
Select point in the area to crop:
Point (616864.92,861180.44,0.00)

 

The Point is the point I picked inside the closed polyline I pick as an Object. The boundary of that area highlights showing it has accepted that as the cropping boundary. I have also tried tracing the polyline point by point. The command line then shows all the points I picked.

 

Working in 2014 SP-1.

 

Allen Jessup


Civil 3D 2012 SP 3 / IDSP 2014
Dell Precision T7400, Xeon CPU 3.16 GHz
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit,12 GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro FX 4600

You can create a "dummy surface" and paste the dreffed surface into it then crop from that one.
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 2 of 30 (402 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
I believe I have seen an error in the past because the UCS was not set to world. You might varify that it is set to world before you try to crop.
Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,288
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 30 (398 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
I've never been able to clip a surface made from pasted DREF's. I'm pretty sure it can't be done. Sorry for the bad news.
Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 30 (397 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: dmartin

I had read about that. But that's not the problem in my case.

 

I'm almost thinking I'll have to go back and crop each original surface individually then Dref and paste them together.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 30 (396 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:
I'm pretty sure it can't be done.

It would be nice if that were covered in help or the error told you it can't crop a Dref.

Allen

Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 6 of 30 (385 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Sorry Allen, I was not able to do it either. My previous suggestion was based on what I thought I had read on the forums.

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 782
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 7 of 30 (384 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 07:25 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
You can create a "dummy surface" and paste the dreffed surface into it then crop from that one.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,288
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 8 of 30 (369 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: mikeevans
As I mentioned earlier, I can't get that to work. Have you tried it Mike?
Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,288
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 30 (367 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 07:55 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

I've concluded there are 3 parts to a learning curve:
1) What do the tools do
2) How can you apply them to meet varying scenarios
3) What are their deficiencies and limitations

Unfortunately parts 2 and 3 are learned largely through trial and error and a lot of time researching workarounds.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 30 (361 Views)

Re: Create Cropped Surface from Dref?

11-20-2013 08:04 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:
As I mentioned earlier, I can't get that to work. Have you tried it Mike?

Mike is right. If you create a New Surface and paste the composite Surface that was created by pasting the Drefs in to. Then you can Crop the New Surface. This is the way it would work.
 

  1. Dref Surfaces
  2. Create the first new Surface
  3. Past the Dreffed Surfaces into the first new Surface
  4. Create the second new Surface
  5. Paste the first new Surface into the second new Surface
  6. Crop the second new Surface

That results in a new drawing with the cropped Surface.

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.