AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2014
Post 1 of 8

Create corridor surface for loop road.

359 Views, 7 Replies
05-05-2014 08:44 PM
Hye all, I really need some help. I'm currently working on road design where my road is a loop. I already managed to create the corridor, however when I tried to generate the surface, it seems that at wherever the feature lines intersecting each other, the surface will turn out funny. I also already tried to use the 'split region' but still failed to produce proper surface. See the attach pictures for better understanding. Thank you in advance.
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2014
Post 2 of 8

Re: Create corridor surface for loop road.

05-05-2014 08:54 PM in reply to: rosiah
Sorry if some of you couldn't find the attachment.
Active Contributor
47 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-04-2013
Post 3 of 8

Re: Create corridor surface for loop road.

05-06-2014 04:54 AM in reply to: rosiah

And where can I see your attachment?

 

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2014
Post 4 of 8

Re: Create corridor surface for loop road.

05-08-2014 10:50 PM in reply to: xujjjan
It seems that I cant upload any attachment. The problem is, when I tried to generate the surface from corridor, it seems that at stretch where my road is intersecting with each other, the surface will triangulate the upper and lower corridor, thus making my surface become haywire. This is also reflected in my cross-section. I already tried to assign outer corridor as boundary and assign split region during generating the corridor but nothing change. Really hope that my explanation is clear enough. Please, please help me. :smileysad:
*Expert Elite*
2,294 Posts
419 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 5 of 8

Re: Create corridor surface for loop road.

05-10-2014 11:21 AM in reply to: rosiah

You cannot create any surface in Civil3d with two elevations at the same x,y coordinate.  You would have to create two surfaces for this.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2014
Post 6 of 8

Re: Create corridor surface for loop road.

06-08-2014 08:58 PM in reply to: sboon
How to create 2 surface for the same corridor? Do I have to create different corridor?
*Expert Elite*
2,294 Posts
419 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 7 of 8

Re: Create corridor surface for loop road.

06-08-2014 09:15 PM in reply to: rosiah

You can create two surfaces in one corridor and separate them using boundaries.  You need to use feature lines to define the boundary.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

Once the boundary has been created you will need to adjust the station range.

 

Clipboard02.png

 

*Expert Elite*
1,138 Posts
135 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Post 8 of 8

Re: Create corridor surface for loop road.

06-09-2014 01:16 AM in reply to: rosiah

R,

 

A loop road with an upper and lower corridor? I'm having a tough time picturing that.

In a loop corridor, you should always try to start and end in the middle of a straight segment. And the start and end elevations have to be the same. Like using a corridor for pond grading.

 

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!