AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 1 of 6 (477 Views)
Accepted Solution

Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

477 Views, 5 Replies
05-20-2014 11:08 PM

Hi, I have polyline for which I want to create a number of points at equal intervals (as well as a few specific locations). I then want to export the points to Excel with the x,y coordinates as well as the chainage distances from.

I've tried creating an alignment and then using create points/measure at to create the points - works well. But I'm stuck on how to add the chainage distance into the point descriptions How do I do it?

Thanks

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)

I don't know of any way to affect the Automatic Description...it uses the Alignment Name & Station/Chainage. To chnage the staion units, set the drawing's ambient setting for Station to kilometer. To remove the Alignment name you should be able to use the method I outline here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Edit-Point-Descriptions/td-p/5046776/jump-to/first-unread-message

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 6 (441 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 06:07 AM in reply to: autoMick

autoMick wrote:

 But I'm stuck on how to add the chainage distance into the point descriptions How do I do it?

Thanks

- Mick


In the Create Points settings, Points Creation->Prompt for Descriptions=Automatic-Object

 

This will add the alignment name and station to the point's description.

5-21-2014 6-06-56 AM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 3 of 6 (422 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 04:53 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks Jeff, that does it - so simple!

Is it possible to customise the automatic description? I get points labelled as CL-1 450.344, whereas I'd like to get rid of the CL-1 prefix and convert the chainage to km instead of m (with less decimals)... The work around that I have now is just to export to excel then clean it up there, but it would be nice to get the output directly for c3d

Regards

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (419 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 04:58 PM in reply to: autoMick

No garauntee but thet label composer probably has settings for that

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 6 (410 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 05:04 PM in reply to: autoMick

I don't know of any way to affect the Automatic Description...it uses the Alignment Name & Station/Chainage. To chnage the staion units, set the drawing's ambient setting for Station to kilometer. To remove the Alignment name you should be able to use the method I outline here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Edit-Point-Descriptions/td-p/5046776/jump-to/...

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 6 of 6 (402 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 09:37 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks - that helps heaps... I think I'm all sorted out now.

Regards

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.