AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 1 of 6 (410 Views)
Accepted Solution

Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

410 Views, 5 Replies
05-20-2014 11:08 PM

Hi, I have polyline for which I want to create a number of points at equal intervals (as well as a few specific locations). I then want to export the points to Excel with the x,y coordinates as well as the chainage distances from.

I've tried creating an alignment and then using create points/measure at to create the points - works well. But I'm stuck on how to add the chainage distance into the point descriptions How do I do it?

Thanks

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)

I don't know of any way to affect the Automatic Description...it uses the Alignment Name & Station/Chainage. To chnage the staion units, set the drawing's ambient setting for Station to kilometer. To remove the Alignment name you should be able to use the method I outline here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Edit-Point-Descriptions/td-p/5046776/jump-to/first-unread-message

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,469
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 6 (374 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 06:07 AM in reply to: autoMick

autoMick wrote:

 But I'm stuck on how to add the chainage distance into the point descriptions How do I do it?

Thanks

- Mick


In the Create Points settings, Points Creation->Prompt for Descriptions=Automatic-Object

 

This will add the alignment name and station to the point's description.

5-21-2014 6-06-56 AM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 3 of 6 (355 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 04:53 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks Jeff, that does it - so simple!

Is it possible to customise the automatic description? I get points labelled as CL-1 450.344, whereas I'd like to get rid of the CL-1 prefix and convert the chainage to km instead of m (with less decimals)... The work around that I have now is just to export to excel then clean it up there, but it would be nice to get the output directly for c3d

Regards

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,115
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (352 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 04:58 PM in reply to: autoMick

No garauntee but thet label composer probably has settings for that

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,469
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 6 (343 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 05:04 PM in reply to: autoMick

I don't know of any way to affect the Automatic Description...it uses the Alignment Name & Station/Chainage. To chnage the staion units, set the drawing's ambient setting for Station to kilometer. To remove the Alignment name you should be able to use the method I outline here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Edit-Point-Descriptions/td-p/5046776/jump-to/...

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 6 of 6 (335 Views)

Re: Create and label points with chainage along a polyline

05-21-2014 09:37 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks - that helps heaps... I think I'm all sorted out now.

Regards

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!