AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
phareouh
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 1 of 8 (676 Views)
Accepted Solution

Crash-Not Loading- Freeze-Opening Drawing/ Civil 3D-2012-x64

676 Views, 7 Replies
04-27-2012 11:44 AM

Hi there,

i usually get stock at this screen , usually what happen is i click "Continue" and it load the Helpvideo screen and i start working but now nothing ... just nothing 

 

when i had this before i try to restart smetimesitworksometimes it's just load me the Autocad 2012 "Non-Civil3D" .

 

hope for your help

Regards

Yeah Will Not that much :
Sony VPCCW26FA
Intel Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40GHz
8192MB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M 512MB Dedicated

Hi,

 

>> But it worked

Great, so you have a chance now: search for disabling communication center (>>>one sample of how to do that<<<) and you would not have this problem any more. Be careful when doing a repair-install or a servicepack-install, then you might have to disable it again.

 

- alfred -

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 2 of 8 (672 Views)

Re: Crash-Not Loading- Freeze-Opening Drawing/ Civil 3D-2012-x64

04-27-2012 11:54 AM in reply to: phareouh

phareouh wrote:

Hi there,

i usually get stock at this screen , usually what happen is i click "Continue" and it load the Helpvideo screen and i start working but now nothing ... just nothing 

 

when i had this before i try to restart smetimesitworksometimes it's just load me the Autocad 2012 "Non-Civil3D" .

 

hope for your help

Regards




 

I dont see a problem at all.

 

You are opening a drawing not created in the free student edition of Autocad that always plots with a stamp on it. You can still do most anything you want, but cant really plot or transmit anything.

 

As far as the error goes, what exactly is the problem? It is freezing up after you continue? Wont save? 

 

Some more details could be helpful.

 

If it wont open, I'd suggest running recover on it, and then an audit and a '-purge' Try that.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Active Contributor
phareouh
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 3 of 8 (670 Views)

Re: Crash-Not Loading- Freeze-Opening Drawing/ Civil 3D-2012-x64

04-27-2012 12:25 PM in reply to: phareouh

Ah sorry , The Thing is It freeze and i can't click " Contiune" even the click icon is not highlighted.

 

So it Freeze on that basies and i  don't crash and my Windows doesn't tell me it's not resposing ,

 

and pease note that only the C3D is the freeze part the other windows application ar doing Fine.

Yeah Will Not that much :
Sony VPCCW26FA
Intel Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40GHz
8192MB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M 512MB Dedicated
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,070
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (667 Views)

Re: Crash-Not Loading- Freeze-Opening Drawing/ Civil 3D-2012-x64

04-27-2012 12:28 PM in reply to: phareouh

Hi,

 

do you have a process called WsCommCntr* running active? If so try to kill this process (in the taskmanager).

Does Civil3D then return to life?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
phareouh
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 5 of 8 (664 Views)

Re: Crash-Not Loading- Freeze-Opening Drawing/ Civil 3D-2012-x64

04-27-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yeah a Bit Laggy But it worked , how to fix that in the future ?!

Yeah Will Not that much :
Sony VPCCW26FA
Intel Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40GHz
8192MB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M 512MB Dedicated
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,070
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (661 Views)

Re: Crash-Not Loading- Freeze-Opening Drawing/ Civil 3D-2012-x64

04-27-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: phareouh

Hi,

 

>> But it worked

Great, so you have a chance now: search for disabling communication center (>>>one sample of how to do that<<<) and you would not have this problem any more. Be careful when doing a repair-install or a servicepack-install, then you might have to disable it again.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
phareouh
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 7 of 8 (649 Views)

Re: Crash-Not Loading- Freeze-Opening Drawing/ Civil 3D-2012-x64

04-27-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

 Be careful when doing a repair-install or a servicepack-install, then you might have to disable it again.

 

- alfred -


Du you mean : enable?

 

Yeah Will Not that much :
Sony VPCCW26FA
Intel Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40GHz
8192MB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M 512MB Dedicated
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,070
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 8 (641 Views)

Re: Crash-Not Loading- Freeze-Opening Drawing/ Civil 3D-2012-x64

04-27-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: phareouh

Hi,

 

besides of the language I use (German) this screenshot shows you where to find the entry in the registry for Civil3D2012:

 

 

>> Du you mean : enable?

No, I meant really 'disable'.

If you install a servicepack the commcntr is back alive, so you have to disable it again (after installing sp)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.