AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 1 of 9 (241 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corrupt .dst?

241 Views, 8 Replies
10-13-2011 06:11 AM
Is it possible to have a corrupt .dst file, I have a sheet set with over 300 sheets created with Mapbooks and everytime I try to open just the sheet set in the SSM it take forever to open and when it does open can't do anything with it continuously acts like it is opening. Or could it be a corrupt file within the Sheet Set. Basically xref'd 2 drawings in to create the drawing. Anyone else have issues before.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600

There are known performance issues with SSM, particularly with large ones. By default SSM reads out to your server to determine what fields need to be updated.

 

The system variable I have found helpful are: SSMSHEETSTATUS & SSMPOLLTIME

 

SSMSHEETSTATUS=2 TELLS SSM to refresh as per SSMPOLLTIME= <20 TO 600 sec>, this can result in long refresh times for larger sets.

 

If SSMSHEETSTATUS=1, fields update on open.

 

Play with the numbers see what works for you.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,454
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 9 (238 Views)

Re: Corrupt .dst?

10-13-2011 07:10 AM in reply to: sjg

What is the size of the DST file?

Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 3 of 9 (235 Views)

Re: Corrupt .dst?

10-13-2011 07:13 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
314 KB
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,454
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 9 (232 Views)

Re: Corrupt .dst?

10-13-2011 07:23 AM in reply to: sjg

Ok, probably not the same problem I have had a couple of times.

 

Mine would get very slow (with ±80 sheets) and I would notice the DST file size was like 8MB.

I was able to use some tools to examine the guts of the file and found tons of garbage deposited there by AutoCAD.

Resorted to a backup each time.

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,992
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 9 (222 Views)

Re: Corrupt .dst?

10-13-2011 09:26 AM in reply to: sjg

There are known performance issues with SSM, particularly with large ones. By default SSM reads out to your server to determine what fields need to be updated.

 

The system variable I have found helpful are: SSMSHEETSTATUS & SSMPOLLTIME

 

SSMSHEETSTATUS=2 TELLS SSM to refresh as per SSMPOLLTIME= <20 TO 600 sec>, this can result in long refresh times for larger sets.

 

If SSMSHEETSTATUS=1, fields update on open.

 

Play with the numbers see what works for you.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 6 of 9 (217 Views)

Re: Corrupt .dst?

10-13-2011 09:51 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
I just went ahead and changed SSMSHEETSTATUS = 1, that seemed to do the trick. Didn't have a problem with it before till yesterday. Thanks I appreciate it, was really getting frustrated.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,992
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 9 (205 Views)

Re: Corrupt .dst?

10-13-2011 11:41 AM in reply to: sjg

HTH.

I know what you mean. It can be finicky

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 8 of 9 (201 Views)

Re: Corrupt .dst?

10-13-2011 12:54 PM in reply to: sjg

good tip of the SSM joe. How ya been mate ?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,992
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 9 (193 Views)

Re: Corrupt .dst?

10-13-2011 02:40 PM in reply to: auzzie2776

Hey, long time :smileyvery-happy: good to hear from you. We are well, and you?

 

Are you far from Del Ray?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.