AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
thisismyid
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 1 of 5 (224 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

224 Views, 4 Replies
10-15-2012 05:45 AM

Is there a way to change the default Style Set that is used by the tool?

I don't want [All Codes] to be used, and since I created a style for the project I'd want to be able to use it when creating corrridor using the tool.

 

Toolspace Settings seem not to have relevant option.

Any clues?

 

==== i7 @3.4GHz ==== 8GB @666MHz ==== ATI/AMD @675MHz ==== win7 x64 ====

I'm not sure what you mean by Junction Tool, unless you mean Intersection.

 

If that's the case, the Intersection tool uses the default Code Set Style you have set by going to Settings tab of Toolspace, find Corridor, right click and select Edit Feature Settings. Set the default code set style under Default Styles.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,642
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 5 (203 Views)

Re: Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

10-15-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: thisismyid

I'm not sure what you mean by Junction Tool, unless you mean Intersection.

 

If that's the case, the Intersection tool uses the default Code Set Style you have set by going to Settings tab of Toolspace, find Corridor, right click and select Edit Feature Settings. Set the default code set style under Default Styles.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
thisismyid
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 3 of 5 (190 Views)

sRe: Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

10-15-2012 10:06 PM in reply to: tcorey

Yes i mean Intersection.

 

I changed settings for both corridor, and simple corridor, but when I "Rrecreate Corridor Regions" the tool still uses [ALL Codes]  :smileyfrustrated:

 

 

==== i7 @3.4GHz ==== 8GB @666MHz ==== ATI/AMD @675MHz ==== win7 x64 ====
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,642
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (167 Views)

Re: sRe: Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

10-16-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: thisismyid

 

There is no Simple Corridor at the level I am referencing. Sounds like you're drilling down to Corridor --> Commands --> Create Corridor and Create Simple Corridor. Please re-read my previous post and go to Feature Settings for Corridor at the first Corridor level of Settings tab.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
thisismyid
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 5 of 5 (157 Views)

Re: sRe: Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

10-17-2012 02:10 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim-

 

Managed to make it work

==== i7 @3.4GHz ==== 8GB @666MHz ==== ATI/AMD @675MHz ==== win7 x64 ====
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.