AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Ruud
Message 1 of 9 (121 Views)

Corridor

121 Views, 8 Replies
03-28-2005 12:00 AM
I would like create assembly from Tool Palettes. Followed this message : VBA macro not found or possible syntax error in macro -- check macro name and/or syntax (Source: C:\c3d\Data\Corridor Model\\C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.dvb!C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.BasicCurb.BasicCurb). Thank you for your answer. Ruud BTW : sorry for my English
*Koistya `Navin \(TechProject\)
Message 2 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor

03-28-2005 12:44 AM in reply to: *Ruud
Why double '\\' in the file path? > Followed this message : VBA macro not found or possible syntax error in > macro -- check macro name and/or syntax (Source: C:\c3d\Data\Corridor > Model\\C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.dvb!C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.BasicCurb.BasicCurb).
*Ruud
Message 3 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor

03-28-2005 01:12 AM in reply to: *Ruud
I don´t now, this is instalation from today , default settings. Rood "Koistya `Navin (TechProject)" pí¹e v diskusním pøíspìvku news:4247c403_3@newsprd01... > Why double '\\' in the file path? > >> Followed this message : VBA macro not found or possible syntax error in >> macro -- check macro name and/or syntax (Source: C:\c3d\Data\Corridor >> Model\\C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.dvb!C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.BasicCurb.BasicCurb). > >
*Chakravarthy Gavini
Message 4 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor

03-28-2005 04:52 AM in reply to: *Ruud
May I know what version of Civil 3D you are running? Is it 2006 beta? or R2005? If it is R2005, can you please verify AeccContent_Dir system variable value in your system's environment? It should be set to "C:\c3d\Autodesk Civil 3D 2006\Data\Corridor Model\" (assuming C:\c3d" is your Civil 3D installation folder) By the way what OS are you running on? Thanks -- Chakri Gavini Product Designer Autodesk Inc ---------------------------- "Ruud" wrote in message news:4247ca64_1@newsprd01... >I don´t now, this is instalation from today , default settings. > > Rood > > "Koistya `Navin (TechProject)" pí¹e v diskusním > pøíspìvku news:4247c403_3@newsprd01... >> Why double '\\' in the file path? >> >>> Followed this message : VBA macro not found or possible syntax error in >>> macro -- check macro name and/or syntax (Source: C:\c3d\Data\Corridor >>> Model\\C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.dvb!C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.BasicCurb.BasicCurb). >> >> > >
*Ruud
Message 5 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor

03-28-2005 05:39 AM in reply to: *Ruud
It is beta 2006. Rood "Chakravarthy Gavini" pí¹e v diskusním pøíspìvku news:4247fdff$1_3@newsprd01... > May I know what version of Civil 3D you are running? Is it 2006 beta? or > R2005? > > If it is R2005, can you please verify AeccContent_Dir system variable > value in your system's environment? It should be set to > "C:\c3d\Autodesk Civil 3D 2006\Data\Corridor Model\" (assuming C:\c3d" is > your Civil 3D installation folder) > > By the way what OS are you running on? > > Thanks > -- > Chakri Gavini > Product Designer > Autodesk Inc > > ---------------------------- > "Ruud" wrote in message news:4247ca64_1@newsprd01... >>I don´t now, this is instalation from today , default settings. >> >> Rood >> >> "Koistya `Navin (TechProject)" pí¹e v diskusním >> pøíspìvku news:4247c403_3@newsprd01... >>> Why double '\\' in the file path? >>> >>>> Followed this message : VBA macro not found or possible syntax error in >>>> macro -- check macro name and/or syntax (Source: C:\c3d\Data\Corridor >>>> Model\\C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.dvb!C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.BasicCurb.BasicCurb). >>> >>> >> >> > >
*Chakravarthy Gavini
Message 6 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor

03-28-2005 06:12 AM in reply to: *Ruud
Rood, If it is 2006 Beta - please change the registry key to the AeccContent_Dir varioable in the registry, as follows (remove extra "\" at the end. "AECCContent_Dir"="C:\c3d\Autodesk Civil 3D 2006\Data\Corridor Model" in [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.2\ACAD-4000:409] This was a defect in that beta and is fixed since then. Thanks PS: This information is posted in Beta site too. -- Chakri Gavini Product Designer Autodesk Inc ---------------------------- "Ruud" wrote in message news:42480914_1@newsprd01... > It is beta 2006. > > Rood > > "Chakravarthy Gavini" pí¹e v diskusním > pøíspìvku news:4247fdff$1_3@newsprd01... >> May I know what version of Civil 3D you are running? Is it 2006 beta? or >> R2005? >> >> If it is R2005, can you please verify AeccContent_Dir system variable >> value in your system's environment? It should be set to >> "C:\c3d\Autodesk Civil 3D 2006\Data\Corridor Model\" (assuming C:\c3d" is >> your Civil 3D installation folder) >> >> By the way what OS are you running on? >> >> Thanks >> -- >> Chakri Gavini >> Product Designer >> Autodesk Inc >> >> ---------------------------- >> "Ruud" wrote in message news:4247ca64_1@newsprd01... >>>I don´t now, this is instalation from today , default settings. >>> >>> Rood >>> >>> "Koistya `Navin (TechProject)" pí¹e v diskusním >>> pøíspìvku news:4247c403_3@newsprd01... >>>> Why double '\\' in the file path? >>>> >>>>> Followed this message : VBA macro not found or possible syntax error >>>>> in macro -- check macro name and/or syntax (Source: >>>>> C:\c3d\Data\Corridor >>>>> Model\\C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.dvb!C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.BasicCurb.BasicCurb). >>>> >>>> >>> >>> >> >> > >
*Ruud
Message 7 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor

03-28-2005 06:30 AM in reply to: *Ruud
Chakri, Thank you veri much - is it GOOD. Rood. "Chakravarthy Gavini" pí¹e v diskusním pøíspìvku news:424810d9$1_2@newsprd01... > Rood, > > If it is 2006 Beta - please change the registry key to the AeccContent_Dir > varioable in the registry, as follows (remove extra "\" at the end. > > "AECCContent_Dir"="C:\c3d\Autodesk Civil 3D 2006\Data\Corridor Model" > > in > > [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.2\ACAD-4000:409] > > > This was a defect in that beta and is fixed since then. > > Thanks > > PS: This information is posted in Beta site too. > -- > Chakri Gavini > Product Designer > Autodesk Inc > > ---------------------------- > "Ruud" wrote in message news:42480914_1@newsprd01... >> It is beta 2006. >> >> Rood >> >> "Chakravarthy Gavini" pí¹e v diskusním >> pøíspìvku news:4247fdff$1_3@newsprd01... >>> May I know what version of Civil 3D you are running? Is it 2006 beta? or >>> R2005? >>> >>> If it is R2005, can you please verify AeccContent_Dir system variable >>> value in your system's environment? It should be set to >>> "C:\c3d\Autodesk Civil 3D 2006\Data\Corridor Model\" (assuming C:\c3d" >>> is your Civil 3D installation folder) >>> >>> By the way what OS are you running on? >>> >>> Thanks >>> -- >>> Chakri Gavini >>> Product Designer >>> Autodesk Inc >>> >>> ---------------------------- >>> "Ruud" wrote in message news:4247ca64_1@newsprd01... >>>>I don´t now, this is instalation from today , default settings. >>>> >>>> Rood >>>> >>>> "Koistya `Navin (TechProject)" pí¹e v diskusním >>>> pøíspìvku news:4247c403_3@newsprd01... >>>>> Why double '\\' in the file path? >>>>> >>>>>> Followed this message : VBA macro not found or possible syntax error >>>>>> in macro -- check macro name and/or syntax (Source: >>>>>> C:\c3d\Data\Corridor >>>>>> Model\\C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.dvb!C3DStockSubassemblyScripts.BasicCurb.BasicCurb). >>>>> >>>>> >>>> >>>> >>> >>> >> >> > >
*Anne Brown
Message 8 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor

03-28-2005 07:21 AM in reply to: *Ruud
Please do not discuss any aspect of an Autodesk alpha or beta program on a public discussion group. This includes even saying that you are a participant in the beta as per terms of the NDA you signed. Any beta message will be removed from the public group where posted. Please consult your paperwork with the beta program to see the URL where you should post. --- Anne Brown Discussion Groups Administrator Autodesk, Inc. Ruud wrote: > > It is beta 2006.
*Anne Brown
Message 9 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor

03-28-2005 07:21 AM in reply to: *Ruud
Please do not discuss any aspect of an Autodesk alpha or beta program on a public discussion group. This includes even saying that you are a participant in the beta as per terms of the NDA you signed. Any beta message will be removed from the public group where posted. Please consult your paperwork with the beta program to see the URL where you should post. --- Anne Brown Discussion Groups Administrator Autodesk, Inc. Chakravarthy Gavini wrote: > > Rood, > > If it is 2006 Beta - (snip)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!