AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 1 of 3 (280 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor surface won't form correctly

280 Views, 2 Replies
07-28-2013 08:12 AM

Hi all,

 

I have been banging my head against a wall for a while now trying to get this corridor surface to form properly. It wont seem to triangulate properly from where I have copied the intersection into the East-West corridor. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

 

Cheers

 

NIk

In the following image, I've issolated one baseline.

 

 

The issue you are having is you are adding featurelines from this baseline and they will connect from one side to the next. If you need to add featurelines, you'll need to break this up into two baselines (same for the other cross street).

 

For your corridor, you can get away with just adding the top links and no featurelines. If you corridor has an irregular cross section at some point (such as a widening or narrowing) then you'll need to add in the featurelines.

 

HERE is your drawing the way I would do it.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 3 (264 Views)

Re: Corridor surface won't form correctly

07-28-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: Nik-D

In the following image, I've issolated one baseline.

 

 

The issue you are having is you are adding featurelines from this baseline and they will connect from one side to the next. If you need to add featurelines, you'll need to break this up into two baselines (same for the other cross street).

 

For your corridor, you can get away with just adding the top links and no featurelines. If you corridor has an irregular cross section at some point (such as a widening or narrowing) then you'll need to add in the featurelines.

 

HERE is your drawing the way I would do it.

 

 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 3 of 3 (255 Views)

Re: Corridor surface won't form correctly

07-28-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Cheers I see whay you have done. I did not realise that by putting the TOP link it puts in the top links of all the subassembly parts. I thought yu had to individually specify which bits you wanted. This has made my life a lot easier.

 

Cheers

 

Nik

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.