AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 11 of 13 (80 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: mathewk

Yeah.  I am using 2012.  What do you mean baseline?  The interactive function will take a long time, because of all the points every 5 feet for the entire corridor.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 12 of 13 (73 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 10:07 AM in reply to: nhuckla
Interactive really shouldn't take long at all if you don't have that many regions.

Here is an article I wrote which explains how you can use the extents.
http://www.civil4d.com/2009/09/magic-corridor-boundary/
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 13 of 13 (68 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: mathewk

Works great.  Thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!