AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 11 of 13 (82 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: mathewk

Yeah.  I am using 2012.  What do you mean baseline?  The interactive function will take a long time, because of all the points every 5 feet for the entire corridor.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 12 of 13 (75 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 10:07 AM in reply to: nhuckla
Interactive really shouldn't take long at all if you don't have that many regions.

Here is an article I wrote which explains how you can use the extents.
http://www.civil4d.com/2009/09/magic-corridor-boundary/
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 13 of 13 (70 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: mathewk

Works great.  Thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.