AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 1 of 13 (239 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

239 Views, 12 Replies
01-16-2013 12:58 PM

It seems as though the surface is being cut off.  How can I fix this from happening?  See attached picture.

Interactive really shouldn't take long at all if you don't have that many regions.

Here is an article I wrote which explains how you can use the extents.
http://www.civil4d.com/2009/09/magic-corridor-boundary/
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 13 (220 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-16-2013 03:15 PM in reply to: nhuckla

It might be one of your subassemblies.  Attach an image that shows your assembly and describe which subassmeblies you've used.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 3 of 13 (218 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-16-2013 03:23 PM in reply to: mathewk

starting from the left of the assembly:

1 General Daylight

2 Basic Lane

3 Basic Lane

4 Basic Lane

5 Basic Lane

6 I tried linksloptosurface here but did not get the result I was looking for.  Still trying to find one.

 

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 13 (210 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-16-2013 03:43 PM in reply to: nhuckla

How did you create your surface boundary?  You should have used "Corridor extents" or the feature lines dayight on one side and the road edge on the other..

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 5 of 13 (174 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: mathewk

The picture attached is the boundary that I am using.  How do you use Corridor Extents?  Yes one side is daylight and the other is a lane subassm.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 13 (169 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: nhuckla

That image doesn't tell me anything.  how did you create that boundary?

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 7 of 13 (165 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:12 AM in reply to: mathewk

I created the boundary by setting it to daylight the top links.  Is this what you mean?

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 8 of 13 (157 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: nhuckla
Yeah, that's what I mean. I'm not sure how you could have specified daylight as a boundary since you only have daylight on one side.

Remove that boundary and use the interactive option then follow your outermost feature lines until the boundary is closed.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
nhuckla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 9 of 13 (155 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: mathewk

Ok.  Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 10 of 13 (154 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: nhuckla
If you have 2013 you could select corridor extents as a boundary. If 2012, that option comes if you have more than one baseline...even if that other baseline is blank (hint).
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.