AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
civman_daar
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 1 of 5 (190 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor Surface Issue

190 Views, 4 Replies
02-21-2014 07:08 AM

C3D 2012 Sp4

Win7 Pro

 

I have an oval roundabout.  I created an alignment in the travelway.  The alignment does not close on itself, but comes within 0.00001m of the beginning station.  I created the Fg profile.  I created the corridor surface.  I get zero elevation contours in the gap created by the alignment, eventhough the start and end elevation of the FG profile are the same.  How do I "Fill In" this gap in the corridor surface.

 

Thanks

Try changing your corridor ending station slightly less than your alignment.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,831
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 5 (182 Views)

Re: Corridor Surface Issue

02-21-2014 07:17 AM in reply to: civman_daar

You said the end of the profile comes within 0.00001m of the beginning station.  So is that the gap you're talking about?  That's so minute that it won't make a bit of difference.  I can't imagine how anyone could see that on a normal plan (unless of course you TELL THEM it's there -- and even then, I doubt it).

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,887
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 3 of 5 (176 Views)

Re: Corridor Surface Issue

02-21-2014 07:19 AM in reply to: civman_daar

Try changing your corridor ending station slightly less than your alignment.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,831
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 5 (173 Views)

Re: Corridor Surface Issue

02-21-2014 07:22 AM in reply to: wfberry

wfberry wrote:

Try changing your corridor ending station slightly less than your alignment.

 

Bill

 


Oh -- I get it.  He means that it's spiking to zero in that gap.  I thought he was saying that he wasn't getting any contours there.  My duh!

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
Distinguished Contributor
civman_daar
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 5 (166 Views)

Re: Corridor Surface Issue

02-21-2014 07:30 AM in reply to: wfberry

Thanks, that worked perfectly

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.