AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Jeff Mishler
Message 1 of 5 (265 Views)

Corridor Surface doesn't fully update?

265 Views, 4 Replies
02-18-2010 10:26 AM
I have a corridor that uses the UrbanSidewalk subassembly along the streets.
During my rough design phase I set the outside boulevard widths to 2.00, and
create a corridor surface using the Top Links as breaklines. I then do my
lot grading, using that surface as a surface pasted into my FG surface. All
of my sideyard swales go up to the edge of the corridor's boulevard, with
the elevation set 0.20 below the corridor surface. Once all of the design is
done, I go back to the corridor and change the boulevard width to 0, thus
forcing those sideyard swales to now go up to the back of walk....this
creates a small depression where we place small drain inlets.

Herein lies my problem, when I change the boulevard width from 2 to 0, the
corridor surface never changes to reflect the 0' width. It's as if the
breaklines that I told the surface to use from the Top links are holding
fast. The ONLY way I have been able to get the surface modeled correctly is
to completely delete the corridor surface and create a new one and recreate
the boundary, which I then need to re-paste and move to the top of the Edits
in my FG surface. Just deleting and re-adding the Top Links from the
corridor surface definition does not solve this.

This seems to be an oversight, that the corridor-created breaklines do not
get revised when the corridor changes, and cannot be edited/deleted by the
user. Am I the only one noticing this? Perhaps I am doing, or not doing,
something that is forcing these breaklines to persist....anyone have any
guidance on that?

Thanks,
Jeff
*Jeff Mishler
Message 2 of 5 (265 Views)

Re: Corridor Surface doesn't fully update?

02-18-2010 11:39 AM in reply to: *Jeff Mishler
It appears that the problem is not from the breaklines, because I now see
that there are no links to create those breaklines from at the outside blvd.
I had created a boundary using the method described by Peter & sinc, which
the surface seems to be holding onto....even after removing the boundary
from the definition.

I have seen this problem in the past and have just worked around it, which
isn't all that hard to do. I'm more curious as to why the corridor surface
does not end up looking like the corridor when there are absolutely no edits
done to the surface, including removal of any boundaries.
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,409
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 5 (149 Views)

Re: Corridor Surface doesn't fully update?

04-18-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: *Jeff Mishler

2+ years later and I'm the only one who has responded to this. I can't believe I'm the only one this is happenning to. I now have a detailed corridor model of a multi-family project which, until an hour ago, has been working great. Modifying the corridor via assemblies, regions, profiles, whatever, has been an ongoing process for the past 2 months. Doing the same thing today, and I'm now getting the Surface to only sometimes change with the corridor revisions...and most of those times it is incorrect. It started out as just affecting one baseline, but now others have jumped on the band wagon. 

 

This corridor and surface are important pieces to my plan production sheets which are all labeled (based on a surface this one is pasted into) and ready for submittal. If I can't get this surface to update properly, well, it won't be a good thing.

 

In this image, I have selected the corridor so it can be seen vs the Tin lines. Note that there is no longer any corridor region along the street going to the right. I removed this regions due to the surface not reflecting a change in the Assembly being used. Yet the surface remains showing as if the original assembly were still in use.

 

4-18-2012 12-56-45 PM.png

 

So short of removing the Surface and rebuilding it, any ideas floating around?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,409
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 5 (147 Views)

Re: Corridor Surface doesn't fully update?

04-18-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

You should've tried the SOP, Save, Close, Restart. This appears to have kicked it back into submission. 

 

Oh, this was in 2012, SP1, btw.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,872
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 5 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: Corridor Surface doesn't fully update?

05-18-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

OK, Jeff, QUIT talking to yourself.  Yesterday thru today I was experiencing a similar situation after I changed to different assemblies, etc.  I am using 2013 and I definitely ALWAYS use the save, close, restart as my first as my first remedy.  I must be in a different zone  because  SOP is not appearing on my screen.

 

:robotembarrassed:

 

Bill

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.