AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
ksmith5
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 1 of 5 (329 Views)

Corridor Subassembly Help

329 Views, 4 Replies
07-11-2012 10:19 AM

Hello,

 

I'm hoping someone can help me with a problem I've been having with a subassembly.  I'm using a UrbanCurbGutterGeneral as part of my assembly.  If you look at the attached PDF, the subassmebly is not drawing my datum surface along the bottom of curb. This would result in an incorrect earthwork volume if I use my datum surface to compare to the existing ground.  Is there a way to change where Civil 3D draws this datum surface?  My surface tins are showing the same thing this cross section shows.

 

Also, I've applied bottom links under my surface creation.

 

Thank you for your help.

 

-Kevin

 

Civil 3D 2012

Intel(R) Xeon W3530 @ 2.80GHz

6.00GB Ram

Windows 7 Professional

Civil 3D 2013
Intel(R) Xeon E5-1607 @ 3.00GHz
8.00GB Ram
Windows 7 Professional
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 5 (307 Views)

Re: Corridor Subassembly Help

07-11-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: ksmith5

When you create the Datum corridor surface, make sure you set Overhang Correction to Bottom Links.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
ksmith5
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 3 of 5 (286 Views)

Re: Corridor Subassembly Help

07-11-2012 01:02 PM in reply to: tcorey

Sorry Tim.  I've given that a shot already and it still does it.  Any other ideas?

Civil 3D 2013
Intel(R) Xeon E5-1607 @ 3.00GHz
8.00GB Ram
Windows 7 Professional
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (281 Views)

Re: Corridor Subassembly Help

07-11-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: ksmith5

Post the drawing and I'll take a look. It will be this evening or first thing in the morning.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
ksmith5
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 5 of 5 (259 Views)

Re: Corridor Subassembly Help

07-11-2012 03:08 PM in reply to: tcorey

We actually figured out the problem.  In order for it to work, we had to set a sub-base depth of 0.01 to give it the proper bottom links.  I had sub-base depth set to 0. Autodesk should look at revising this as I rarely have a project with a sub-base under the curb and I'm sure others have run into the same problem.  Thank you very much for your help. 

 

-Kevin

Civil 3D 2013
Intel(R) Xeon E5-1607 @ 3.00GHz
8.00GB Ram
Windows 7 Professional
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.