AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
xujjjan
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-04-2013
Message 1 of 3 (119 Views)

Corridor regions

119 Views, 2 Replies
02-28-2014 01:50 AM

Hi ))

I have 4 Corridors! Every Corridor is devided in parts( regions). Now I want collect all alignments and regions in one place.

Do you know EASY WAY to do it????   for example COPY

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 596
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 2 of 3 (83 Views)

Re: Corridor regions

02-28-2014 04:09 AM in reply to: xujjjan

Does each region use the same assembly? If so, you can just delete 3 of the regions and make the remaining region cover the station range of all 4 of the original regions.

 

If you use different assemblies for each region then I don't think you can combine them.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,561
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 3 of 3 (78 Views)

Re: Corridor regions

02-28-2014 04:27 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

michael.robertson wrote:

If you use different assemblies for each region then I don't think you can combine them.


If Conditional Horizontal Targets are used, then various Assemblies can be applied using just a single Region.
But in this case they can't simply be combined if the assemblies are different.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.