AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
xujjjan
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-04-2013
Message 1 of 3 (123 Views)

Corridor regions

123 Views, 2 Replies
02-28-2014 01:50 AM

Hi ))

I have 4 Corridors! Every Corridor is devided in parts( regions). Now I want collect all alignments and regions in one place.

Do you know EASY WAY to do it????   for example COPY

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 2 of 3 (87 Views)

Re: Corridor regions

02-28-2014 04:09 AM in reply to: xujjjan

Does each region use the same assembly? If so, you can just delete 3 of the regions and make the remaining region cover the station range of all 4 of the original regions.

 

If you use different assemblies for each region then I don't think you can combine them.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,730
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 3 of 3 (82 Views)

Re: Corridor regions

02-28-2014 04:27 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

michael.robertson wrote:

If you use different assemblies for each region then I don't think you can combine them.


If Conditional Horizontal Targets are used, then various Assemblies can be applied using just a single Region.
But in this case they can't simply be combined if the assemblies are different.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.