AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Post 1 of 8

Corridor Problem

176 Views, 7 Replies
04-05-2013 02:13 PM

I've been working on a roadway overaly and widening for about 2 weeks now.  After lots of time figuring out targets, and what is supposed to go where to get my sections to actually turn out correctly I thought I was done....put a shade on my model to look at it and see something shooting off to infinity in one spot.

 

One piece of my corridor goes from where it is supposed to be all the way back to 0,0.  I tried seeing if it was gripping something but there is no objects. points, or anything that I can find there to make it go there.  All my other areas that are set to the same assembly with the same target set don't have the same problem, just this one area.  I'm at a loss, and have no clue what would cause it.

 

Anyone have a clue as to what might be the black hole of my drawing LOL?

*Expert Elite*
2,775 Posts
463 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Post 2 of 8

Re: Corridor Problem

04-05-2013 02:18 PM in reply to: tddbuck

One possibility is gaps in between regions or not enough EG data at beginning / end of corridor etc.

 

Take a look at it in front view or object viewer & you may see some clues to where the "waterfalls" may be.

 

Probably get the quickest answer if you can post dwg.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Post 3 of 8

Re: Corridor Problem

04-05-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: Jay_B

OK I would attach the drawing but it is 2.6 MG and it won't let me post it here, I've checked for gaps but haven't found any myself.  I'll look again though, thanks Jay.

*Expert Elite*
2,775 Posts
463 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Post 4 of 8

Re: Corridor Problem

04-05-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: tddbuck

Even a caption would help to see the issue your having.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
4,621 Posts
922 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 5 of 8

Re: Corridor Problem

04-05-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: tddbuck

What version of C3D? If this is just the shading/rendering/material that shoots off, there is a known glitch. I have a real 'good' example of this which Autodesk has seen the actual drawings and have given no solution to yet. They seem to occur mostly at point where it goes from cut-fill and back again.

 

Corridor shoots.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Post 6 of 8

Re: Corridor Problem

04-05-2013 02:49 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

ok saved an image from object viewer of the area, It does look similar to yours Jay, but not as many instances, just the one.  My corridor doesn't look right in the area even without the shading, so I assumed it was a real problem, not just a glitch, if that is the case then there are no worries.  

Valued Contributor
65 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Post 7 of 8

Re: Corridor Problem

04-05-2013 02:50 PM in reply to: tddbuck

Sorry, Version Civil 3d 2013 

*Expert Elite*
2,297 Posts
420 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Post 8 of 8

Re: Corridor Problem

04-05-2013 08:53 PM in reply to: tddbuck

I've seen this before, but rarely.  It only seems to appear in 3D model display and doesn't affect the quantites or the normal plan view, so I assumed that it's a video problem somewhere.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!