AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 1 of 4 (147 Views)

corridor losing targets

147 Views, 3 Replies
11-01-2012 07:41 AM

i've got a pretty long corridor and usually when i open the drawing i have to reattach some of the targets alignments and profiles to get the sections looking correct. pita. is there a way to lock the targets or do i just have to be diligent in reasigning the targets? c3d2012. thanks.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,387
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 4 (141 Views)

Re: corridor losing targets

11-01-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

Are the targets Dref'ed alignments/profiles? What service pack, if any, do you have installed?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 3 of 4 (138 Views)

Re: corridor losing targets

11-01-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

the centerline alignment & profile are dref'd but all the others like eop and ditch are in the drawing. service pack 2?

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 4 of 4 (107 Views)

Re: corridor losing targets

11-02-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

So, was this a case of Civil 3D objects being locked as described in this Being Civil blog?  http://bit.ly/Uo9tLv

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.