AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 4 (234 Views)

corridor line follows existing grade

234 Views, 3 Replies
01-11-2013 06:56 AM

image attached

 

i have a corridor. the corridor feature line that is supposed to hit the proposed centerline is following my existing grade instead of where the profile is. in other words, the corridor line i need at the centerline when i do "feature lines from corridor" is following my existing grade instead of the top of my road. did i accid. change something? i need it to follow the top centerline of my road. the red arrow is the line i need at the top centerline. 

 

thanks

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,322
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 4 (207 Views)

Re: corridor line follows existing grade

01-11-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

Without knowing how your corridor is set up I would have to say it appears you have applied the Existing Ground profile to your baselines. Make sure your corridor is using the layout profile for the baselines.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 3 of 4 (204 Views)

Re: corridor line follows existing grade

01-11-2013 11:48 AM in reply to: Neilw

yeah thats the first thing i thought of. my baseline is defined as using the proposed profile. i double checked that this is indeed the my prop grade, and not just a typo. thanks.

Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 4 of 4 (172 Views)

Re: corridor line follows existing grade

01-14-2013 08:43 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

so i was looking thru the feature lines my corridor should create, and found that the original ground was in the list. how do i add to the "feature lines to create list" on the "feature lines" tab in the corridor properties? image attached.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!