AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
tmoines
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 1 of 5 (292 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor Frequency lines

292 Views, 4 Replies
10-09-2013 08:32 AM

I am having an issue where I have set through my codes that i do not want to view the frequecy lines in my corridor.  It is displaying right but when i go to print all the frequency lines print.  the attached images show my screen of what i am looking at and the other is a pdf of what prints.  

thank you

Tom Oines

Aberdeen, South Dakota

Sorry, 

I figured out that my base link code was set to a froze layer, because initially i thought i could set them to a no print layer, but after it printed anyway i froze that layer, so it didn't display but it would print.  i thawed that layer and saw i still had a displayed link and then went back into my codes and shut that to no display and now it works.

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 2 of 5 (278 Views)

Re: Corridor Frequency lines

10-09-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: tmoines

Do the lines show up in a print preview?

 

 

Active Member
tmoines
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 3 of 5 (273 Views)

Re: Corridor Frequency lines

10-09-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: Nik-D

yes 

Active Member
tmoines
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 4 of 5 (245 Views)

Re: Corridor Frequency lines

10-09-2013 11:18 AM in reply to: tmoines

I think i discovered what may be the issue.  I went and made a simple corridor with one intersection, turned my codes to no display and it printed just find.  I wonder if the size of my other corridor is creating the problem.  I am running  3d 2013 64 bit service pack 2, my computer is running windows 7 w/ 2 2.26 GHz processors with 12 GB of RAM.  The base drawing file is 6MB.  thinking that this might be the cause i have tried to start a clean drawing x-ref in the base model but it still prints.  Any Ideas of what I could try next.

Thank you,

Tom Oines 

Active Member
tmoines
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
Message 5 of 5 (236 Views)

Re: Corridor Frequency lines

10-09-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: tmoines

Sorry, 

I figured out that my base link code was set to a froze layer, because initially i thought i could set them to a no print layer, but after it printed anyway i froze that layer, so it didn't display but it would print.  i thawed that layer and saw i still had a displayed link and then went back into my codes and shut that to no display and now it works.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!