AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,866
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 5 (308 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor Feature Line Styles

308 Views, 4 Replies
11-03-2011 04:24 AM

I have created Road 1 and assigned Feature Line Styles in the Feature Lines tab of the Corridor Properties and it looks as I expected.

 

When I go to Road 2, 3 etc I have to manually assign the Feature Line Styles again, so the question is can these feature line styles be assigned via a code set or something.

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

The Code Set Style also assigns the Featureline styles. When you create a new corridor, or a new region, C3D assigns the Featurlines per the Code Set Style. However, unlike the points/links/shapes, the Featurelines will not update after creation based on the current Code Set. Once they are created, then they must be edited in the corridor properties. 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,887
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 5 (301 Views)

Re: Corridor Feature Line Styles

11-03-2011 05:52 AM in reply to: neilyj

I believe that Toolspace -> Settings -> Grading -> Commands ->  (look at the default styles here.)  should work.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 5 (284 Views)

Re: Corridor Feature Line Styles

11-03-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: neilyj

The Code Set Style also assigns the Featureline styles. When you create a new corridor, or a new region, C3D assigns the Featurlines per the Code Set Style. However, unlike the points/links/shapes, the Featurelines will not update after creation based on the current Code Set. Once they are created, then they must be edited in the corridor properties. 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,866
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 5 (281 Views)

Re: Corridor Feature Line Styles

11-03-2011 08:21 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks - that's a bit poor on the part of the programmers, I feel a wish list request coming on.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,117
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 5 of 5 (127 Views)

Re: Corridor Feature Line Styles

03-29-2013 10:18 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Still the same in 2013 and a royal pain...Totally runs against the Code Set paradigm that is flaunted as correct C3D workflow...

 

Autodesk: Can we get this addressed in 2014 or 2013 SP2?

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.