AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 831
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 6 (158 Views)

corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

158 Views, 5 Replies
10-02-2012 02:46 PM

i have corridor sampled every 20m and the view/edit corridor "select a station" shows every 40m. all in between are missing. it is set on all region stations.

 

so many mess ups every year.

more bloody slow as well.

Civil 3D 2014
Work: i7 4770, SSD, 16GB, K2000, Dell PH2414H
Home: i7 3930k, SSD, 16GB, GTX 590, U3011
Contributor
kiyabole
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Message 2 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: wang890

Did u check at wt spacing ur corridor is built? it might be at 40m> tht might be the problem.

Kiya Chemeda
Civil 3D 2013
HP Pavilion dv6 cor i7
16GB RAM
windows 8
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,859
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 6 (127 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: wang890

wang890 wrote:

i have corridor sampled every 20m


Are these sample lines or the frequency of the corridor?

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 831
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 4 of 6 (123 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: wang890

not samplelines. corridor frenquency is set to 20m but in the corridor editor it is every 40m.

Civil 3D 2014
Work: i7 4770, SSD, 16GB, K2000, Dell PH2414H
Home: i7 3930k, SSD, 16GB, GTX 590, U3011
Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 5 of 6 (114 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: wang890

did you have a look at the:

corridor properties - parameters tab - set all frequencies - apply assembly - along xxx values?

these are the parameters controlling the corridor section editor station intervals... I think...

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,519
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 6 (105 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: wang890

Maybe THIS applies to your case?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.