AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 6 (157 Views)

corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

157 Views, 5 Replies
10-02-2012 02:46 PM

i have corridor sampled every 20m and the view/edit corridor "select a station" shows every 40m. all in between are missing. it is set on all region stations.

 

so many mess ups every year.

more bloody slow as well.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Contributor
kiyabole
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Message 2 of 6 (134 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: wang890

Did u check at wt spacing ur corridor is built? it might be at 40m> tht might be the problem.

Kiya Chemeda
Civil 3D 2013
HP Pavilion dv6 cor i7
16GB RAM
windows 8
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: wang890

wang890 wrote:

i have corridor sampled every 20m


Are these sample lines or the frequency of the corridor?

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 827
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 4 of 6 (122 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: wang890

not samplelines. corridor frenquency is set to 20m but in the corridor editor it is every 40m.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 5 of 6 (113 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: wang890

did you have a look at the:

corridor properties - parameters tab - set all frequencies - apply assembly - along xxx values?

these are the parameters controlling the corridor section editor station intervals... I think...

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,403
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 6 (104 Views)

Re: corridor editor stationing problem not every 20m

10-03-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: wang890

Maybe THIS applies to your case?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.