AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
francisco_bobadilla
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (201 Views)

Corridor Code Set - Feature Line Selection

201 Views, 3 Replies
11-27-2012 09:22 AM

Hello,

 

Is there a way to be able to choose a desired feature line when extracting from a corridor?  For example, when subgrade and finished grade are on top of each other, it seems subgrade is always coming as default for extraction.  I'm not getting the option to select the desired point code as usual for some reason.  The best way I found is by turning off the subgrade feature line from the corridor properties, which is a bit tedious. 

 

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,642
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 4 (199 Views)

Re: Corridor Code Set - Feature Line Selection

11-27-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: francisco_bobadilla

I think what we need to figure out is why you're not getting the dialog that shows you all the overlapping feature lines at the selection point.

 

I tried a few settings and I can't get it to not show the dialog.

 

Is this happening in just one drawing or all drawings? That would point me to either the drawing settings or the registry.

 

Tim

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Mentor
francisco_bobadilla
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
Message 3 of 4 (195 Views)

Re: Corridor Code Set - Feature Line Selection

11-27-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: tcorey

Hi Tim,

 

All the drawings.  Keep in mind though, all of our assemblies are standard and we always use a company template for each drawing.  For some reason on other feature lines I do get the dialog box. Strange

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,642
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 4 (190 Views)

Re: Corridor Code Set - Feature Line Selection

11-27-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: francisco_bobadilla

Oh, so you're getting the dialog most of the time, but just not on a certain feature line?

 

Are you sure you don't have a duplicate point code at that location? If you post the corridor we can take a look for you...

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.