AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 3 (271 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor alignment change

271 Views, 2 Replies
10-03-2012 11:31 AM

i have a corridor named "A". i have an alignment named "A" that the corridor is assigned to. i have a new alignment that is just a little different named "B" that is basically right on top of it. is there a way to use "B" instead of "A"?

in toolspace right click your corridor and click properties

switch to the parameters tab and choose your new alignment and profile.

 

Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 2 of 3 (261 Views)

Re: Corridor alignment change

10-03-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

in toolspace right click your corridor and click properties

switch to the parameters tab and choose your new alignment and profile.

 

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 3 of 3 (255 Views)

Re: Corridor alignment change

10-03-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: el.Topo

ah yes, i see what your talking about. thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!