AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 3 (278 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor alignment change

278 Views, 2 Replies
10-03-2012 11:31 AM

i have a corridor named "A". i have an alignment named "A" that the corridor is assigned to. i have a new alignment that is just a little different named "B" that is basically right on top of it. is there a way to use "B" instead of "A"?

in toolspace right click your corridor and click properties

switch to the parameters tab and choose your new alignment and profile.

 

Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 2 of 3 (268 Views)

Re: Corridor alignment change

10-03-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

in toolspace right click your corridor and click properties

switch to the parameters tab and choose your new alignment and profile.

 

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 3 of 3 (262 Views)

Re: Corridor alignment change

10-03-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: el.Topo

ah yes, i see what your talking about. thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.