AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 3 (251 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridor alignment change

251 Views, 2 Replies
10-03-2012 11:31 AM

i have a corridor named "A". i have an alignment named "A" that the corridor is assigned to. i have a new alignment that is just a little different named "B" that is basically right on top of it. is there a way to use "B" instead of "A"?

in toolspace right click your corridor and click properties

switch to the parameters tab and choose your new alignment and profile.

 

Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 2 of 3 (241 Views)

Re: Corridor alignment change

10-03-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

in toolspace right click your corridor and click properties

switch to the parameters tab and choose your new alignment and profile.

 

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 3 of 3 (235 Views)

Re: Corridor alignment change

10-03-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: el.Topo

ah yes, i see what your talking about. thank you.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.