AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
glen.cameron
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎01-29-2010
Message 1 of 3 (114 Views)

Copying multiple Descriptions Keys

114 Views, 2 Replies
04-30-2012 07:56 AM

I have a Description Key set of approximately 500 keys.  I need to copy a huge range of these existing keys to new keys in the same description key set.  Then reneumber them as required to match the field crews numbering system.

 

All I can see is the single individual copy option.  This will take me several days to do, one at a time.  Does anyone know of a method or routine to allow me to copy my range in one fell swoop?

 

Civil 3D 2012 is what I am running, on Windows 7 Pro.

 

Thanks in advance,

Glen

Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
Engineering Technician 1
City of North Bay
North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 2 of 3 (100 Views)

Re: Copying multiple Descriptions Keys

04-30-2012 10:50 AM in reply to: glen.cameron

>glen.cameron wrote:

>I have a Description Key set of approximately 500 keys.  I need to copy a huge range of these existing keys to >new keys in the same description key set.  Then reneumber them as required to match the field crews >numbering system.

 

It seems to me you are trying to have a 1:1 Code to Description Key ratio.

 

>All I can see is the single individual copy option.  This will take me several days to do, one at a time.  Does >anyone know of a method or routine to allow me to copy my range in one fell swoop?

 

>Civil 3D 2012 is what I am running, on Windows 7 Pro.

 

 

Rather than trying to code X+1 field codes into C3D, you can use an asterisk ('*') after the code itself. Correct me if I am wrong, but for example, you use the code BKL to represent a breakline in the field. You have several of these so the field crew codes one breakline as 'BKL1' and the next as 'BKL2' etc. etc.

 

Rather than try to enter 'BKL'X+1' Description Keys, use a wildcard character after the BKL. Place an asterisk after, and C3D will watch up until the asterisk. This way, you only have to enter a relative handful of Description Keys, while creating your point data and linework at the same time.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Valued Contributor
glen.cameron
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎01-29-2010
Message 3 of 3 (97 Views)

Re: Copying multiple Descriptions Keys

04-30-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: owenmull

Thank you - that is helpful and we do this already.

 

In this case, the field crew is changing from a set of existing codes that we have used for years, to a new revamped set of codes in a different point description range.  I need to copy the original set to a new range, so we can still have the original codes as well as the new codes, as we transition over the next period of time.

 

I think I have found my solution by copying the entire set and renumbering in the second set.  I can then continue to load both the old and the new set with my template drawing.  Then when we have completed the transition, I simply remove the old set.

 

Cheers,

 

Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
Engineering Technician 1
City of North Bay
North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!