AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rutar
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 1 of 21 (9,916 Views)
Accepted Solution

COPY/PASTE problem

9916 Views, 20 Replies
11-26-2012 06:30 AM

Hello!

In this video is shown what "strange" objects appear after copy/paste via clipboard.

 

1. Opened "talv.dwg",  INSERT block "rihtimine 3tee" with "explode" option enabled.

2. Trying to copy some objects via clipboard into the same file.

 

 - first try - no sucsess;

- second try -   some set of lines appeared, like "grass' hatch.

- third try - another unwanted shape - set of lines like two rectangles one above another.

 

Only these two unwanted shapes appear with this copy/paste via clipboard issue.

 

Somtimes no problem (like in video - opened new file, and pasting here - was sucsess), sometimes nothing been copied, sometimes those strange shapes.  

 

Also we have a problems with inserting of BLOCKS with this issue.

 

talv.dwg link:

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=D99EA11F0AA70C9A!9151&authkey=!AOFR-289ashaCDM

 

PS. This first videofile a littile bit large - about 1.8Mb, so I uploaded to youtube :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPGO4c9b_fo&feature=youtu.be

 

Second similar attempt is attached to this post.

 

Can anybody help us?

Hello!

 

Q: "Why wouldn't you simply use the copy command to copy this object?"

A: I need to copy objects from one file to another.

 

This issue is investigated, and lot of thanks to Kean Walmsley.

 

The bug was in the file - huge amount of unreferenced strokes, that we cannot purge with usual "-purge".

 

After running this awesome DGNPURGE utility - filesize is more than 50% less, and Copy/Paste - works!

 

Regards.

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 21 (9,911 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

11-26-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: rutar

Not much time to watch videos right now, sorry.  But one question: are you pasting objects from a newer version of C3D back to an older version?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Contributor
rutar
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 3 of 21 (9,908 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

11-26-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: troma

Thank you for reply,

 

Versions are the same.

 

Earlier I asked this question on AutoCAD 2013 forum - here is more detail about this issue:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013/2013-Copy-Paste-problem/td-p/3666864

 

New Member
echecani
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-26-2012
Message 4 of 21 (9,876 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

11-26-2012 12:27 PM in reply to: rutar

Intenta con esto, es un aplicativo (lisp).

 

Eddy

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 5 of 21 (9,844 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

11-28-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: rutar

I tried to replicate your issue on one of the tutorial drawings and with your talv.dwg and each time copy/paste worked fine. I used right-click copy/paste as well as CTRL+C/CTRL+V and COPY command withing AutoCAD with no difference.  See video: http://screencast.com/t/3nTXbzVqbY

 

It seems that you may be having some issues with your installation. I'd suggest running repair and trying it with any of these draiwngs: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013\Help\Civil Tutorials\Drawings 

 

Good luck!



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 6 of 21 (9,823 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

11-30-2012 03:29 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

I typically find that a lot of times it's only the profile that's corrupt. For this reason I create a copy of the default Civil 3D profile for everyday use then if there's an issue such as this one I have the user try to duplicate the issue in the default C3D profile. If the issue doesn't happen in the default C3D profile then the username profile gets renamed to "bad" and I rebuild the new username profile from the default C3D profile again. 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 21 (9,819 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

11-30-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: rutar

I should have taken troma's advice. I watched your video for about 3.5 of the 6 minutes and cannot discern what you are trying to show.

 

But I have to ask the question: Why wouldn't you simply use the copy command to copy this object? I use the clip board but not a big fan of its use.

 

I have people that use it to create blocks on the fly and end up with drawings full of blocks with names like AC$44F556R67UPL8Y972.

 

Lots of fun when you want to count something

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
rutar
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 8 of 21 (9,748 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

01-25-2013 04:02 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hello!

 

Q: "Why wouldn't you simply use the copy command to copy this object?"

A: I need to copy objects from one file to another.

 

This issue is investigated, and lot of thanks to Kean Walmsley.

 

The bug was in the file - huge amount of unreferenced strokes, that we cannot purge with usual "-purge".

 

After running this awesome DGNPURGE utility - filesize is more than 50% less, and Copy/Paste - works!

 

Regards.

 

New Member
peterros
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
Message 9 of 21 (9,608 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

03-05-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: rutar

Hi rutar,

 

Please can you share thsi tool?  I have the same problem, but I'm a complete disaster on programing.... I'm just an architect :smileywink:.

 

Thanks

Peter

Member
sarch
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-05-2011
Message 10 of 21 (9,447 Views)

Re: COPY/PASTE problem

04-10-2013 01:53 AM in reply to: rutar

Do  you have a compiled dll file for DGNPURGE I am having compile problems with the code.

 

I have a very lareg project where users cannot copy paste bcuse of the DGN data.

 

Thankyou in annticipation

 

Stella

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.