AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
THEBOLT
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-10-2014
Message 1 of 5 (354 Views)
Accepted Solution

copy paste problem from autocad 2014 to autocad civil 3d 2012

354 Views, 4 Replies
04-10-2014 10:09 PM

Hello there,

I am currrently using autocad civil3d 2012 and autocad 2014. when i try to copy polyline or block or whatever from acad and paste it to c3d, result is paste clip. actually i want to paste to original coordinates from acad to c3d. before, it worked fine (using acad 2011 and c3d 2010). Can anyone help me ?

 

thankyou

You're trying to paste from a newer dwg file format to an older one.  2011 and 2010 were the same dwg format, but it's not going to work in this case.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Try using the _COPYBASE and _PASTEORIG commands, as long as working on plain Autocad....
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,225
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 5 (349 Views)

Re: copy paste problem from autocad 2014 to autocad civil 3d 2012

04-10-2014 10:32 PM in reply to: THEBOLT

You're trying to paste from a newer dwg file format to an older one.  2011 and 2010 were the same dwg format, but it's not going to work in this case.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 5 (335 Views)

Re: copy paste problem from autocad 2014 to autocad civil 3d 2012

04-11-2014 12:52 AM in reply to: THEBOLT
Try using the _COPYBASE and _PASTEORIG commands, as long as working on plain Autocad....
Active Member
THEBOLT
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-10-2014
Message 4 of 5 (298 Views)

Re: copy paste problem from autocad 2014 to autocad civil 3d 2012

04-24-2014 08:44 PM in reply to: sboon

i got it, im using same version of acad and civil 3d now. thanks.

Member
tdinkins
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2013
Message 5 of 5 (146 Views)

Re: copy paste problem from autocad 2014 to autocad civil 3d 2012

08-07-2014 02:24 PM in reply to: THEBOLT

Just create a WBLOCK of whatever Polyline you are trying to copy from 2014 to 2011 and make sure that you save it as a C3D 2010 format.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.