AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 1 of 12 (475 Views)
Accepted Solution

Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

475 Views, 11 Replies
12-13-2012 03:24 PM

Has anyone ever copied a corridor successfully? I'd like to try this just a little worried about the explosion of evil this may cause to my Civil 3D session.

 

Even all the properties of the corridor setup from one to another would be useful. I'm building one corridor and an 2nd one that matches everything except I need to replace my Assembly with one meant for stripping. Thanks in advance.

I read your subject line as a little different than your description, but here goes.

We copy the corridor for our Roadway plan, it's not a design corridor.  We show both Existing & Proposed edge of pavement for our roadway rehab projects.  The AutoCAD copy command doesn't work but the Clipboard function of Copy with Basepoint does (0,0).  Although I don't get the option to paste to original coordinates, I just type in 0,0.  We do this because we use different code set styles for each corridor.  The existing pavement is shaded and the proposed is hatched.  I tried to do it with one, but was never able to resolve the shading/hatching order and the fact that the targeting is often different for the edge of pavement.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 2 of 12 (469 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-13-2012 05:08 PM in reply to: LeafRiders

You don't need to copy. Just create another Baseline in your Corridor.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 3 of 12 (442 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-14-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

I read your subject line as a little different than your description, but here goes.

We copy the corridor for our Roadway plan, it's not a design corridor.  We show both Existing & Proposed edge of pavement for our roadway rehab projects.  The AutoCAD copy command doesn't work but the Clipboard function of Copy with Basepoint does (0,0).  Although I don't get the option to paste to original coordinates, I just type in 0,0.  We do this because we use different code set styles for each corridor.  The existing pavement is shaded and the proposed is hatched.  I tried to do it with one, but was never able to resolve the shading/hatching order and the fact that the targeting is often different for the edge of pavement.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,938
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 12 (433 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-14-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

I copy/paste corridors quite often as well. The OP should also note that duplicate alg's, profiles and assemblies will be created when pasting back in. These can be useful but may also be deleted once the pasted corridor has the original baselines, profiles and assemblies re-assigned.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Contributor
tdibiase87
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 5 of 12 (416 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-14-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: LeafRiders

I have a situation where I have received Alignments, profiles, assemblies, corridor info, surfaces etc. from another firm. 

 

We made small midifications to the assemblies to add swales to the roadway. We also changed corridor properties data to drop assemblies in different locations with different target surfaces in some cases. We then generated new surfaces to reflect these changes.

 

I've now received a new file from this other firm, containing updates to profiles and other tweaks. I have no record of the changes since their last iteration. Their file contains a vast amount of roadway information, from alignments to cross sections, and is messy and cumbersome. 

 

I've copied the our swale assemblies (from the original iteration) into the new file provided. I would also like to copy the corridor properties, such that I am working with their latest file. The corridor properties list is extensive and I have two corridors (NB and SB) so I would like to automate this process if possible.

 

I do not intend to make changes or updates to their files, workflow, or file structure unless absolutely necessary. I do not get paid to fix their mistakes, unless of course it is necessary to do so. Is anyone able to provide me a method to copy the corridor properties from the old rendition to the new rendition?

 

I apologize if I've made a mistake in piggybacking this issue within this post. I believe it directly relates to the original. 

Contributor
tdibiase87
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 6 of 12 (383 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-17-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: tdibiase87

Other notes:

 

I wish to copy the corridor properties from one corridor into a new corridor in a seperate dwg.

 

C3D 2012

 

Thanks so very much any help would be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 12 (380 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-17-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: tdibiase87

Have you tried to do a copy/paste and then reassigning the alignments/profiles?  I haven't tried anything like this, but that's basically what was recommended higher up the thread.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
tdibiase87
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 8 of 12 (372 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-17-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: troma

I'm not sure if the file structure will allow me to do so. Very little of the information is data shortcutted into this "master file."

 

I have an old version (containing the corridor properties info I need) but it contains potentially outdated alignments, profiles, surfaces etc.

 

Then I have a file (with a more basic corridor properies window - which I need to replace with the aforementioned corridor properties above). This file contains the latest information. I have no record of the changes between the two versions - as I was only responsible to append the assemblies and update the corridor properties.

 

The components of a corridor are simply - alignment, profile, and corridor properties? You are therefore suggesting I may be able to copy my old file and manipulate that?

 

It is my limited understand of civil 3d that the alignment and profile exist within a file - and not in an external database. Would you suggest it to be easier that I copy the new alignment and new profile into the old file? Can I use the tool palettes or catalog windows?

 

I simply want to ensure that my surface will reflect any alignment and profile changes that were made between the original and latest versions. My ultimate goal is a surface to use for contour display on a planset.

 

Thank you very much - I hope I have supplied the pertinent information here.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 12 (366 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-17-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: tdibiase87

I'm not sure if I'm really the right person to address this, but here's my twopence for what it's worth.  Here's a potential workflow to consider:

 

1. Copy the old file with good corridor.

2. Data shortcut the updated alignments and profiles to this copy (or to the original, and save the copy as an archived version if this suits your file management structure better).

3. Repoint the corridor properties to the updated alignments & profiles.

4. Consider deleting the outdated alignments & profiles.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
tdibiase87
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 10 of 12 (364 Views)

Re: Copy Corridor or corridor station values only?

12-17-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: troma

I'm weary of performing any extended work in their files - however I do like this workflow. Thank you very much for your guidance.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.