AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
david.lower
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 1 of 6 (2,234 Views)

COPY command won't multiple copy when executed with ACAD.PGP shortcut in C3D2011

2234 Views, 5 Replies
08-03-2011 12:00 PM

I recently upgraded to Civil 3D 2011 from C3D2010. I have used the same ACAD.PGP file for years that includes the shortcut C for the COPY command. Up until C3D2011 this would always allow me to copy an entity multiple times, (the default when COPYMODE is set to 0).

I am running C3D2011 64bit on WIN 7 64bit OS. It happens with other commands too that use a dialog box normally, i.e. INSERT - it only brings up the command line version of it.

 

Does anyone know what causes this?

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (2,231 Views)

Re: COPY command won't multiple copy when executed with ACAD.PGP shortcut in C3D

08-03-2011 12:22 PM in reply to: david.lower

I'm not sure about the copy issue. I do not have the issue using an alias for copy.

 

For commands that are running in command line mode, type cmddia at the command line and make sure it is set to 1.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 6 (2,230 Views)

Re: COPY command won't multiple copy when executed with ACAD.PGP shortcut in C3D

08-03-2011 12:24 PM in reply to: david.lower

Enter the Copy command and select an object to copy. Type O to see what mode (Single/Multiple)Copy is in.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
New Member
david.lower
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 4 of 6 (2,217 Views)

Re: COPY command won't multiple copy when executed with ACAD.PGP shortcut in C3D

08-03-2011 01:47 PM in reply to: jmayo

Thank you very much for your suggestions, they are good things to look at, but all is well on those fronts:

 

Command: cmddia

Enter new value for CMDDIA <1>: *Cancel*

 

Command: copy

Select objects: 1 found

Select objects:

Current settings:  Copy mode = Multiple
Specify base point or [Displacement/mOde] <Displacement>: o
Enter a copy mode option [Single/Multiple] <Multiple>:

New Member
jhernandez-barrow
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 5 of 6 (1,959 Views)

Re: COPY command won't multiple copy when executed with ACAD.PGP shortcut in C3D

01-09-2013 02:58 PM in reply to: david.lower

I had the same problem in Civil 3D and this is how I fixed it:

 

* In Command line type in OPTIONS.

* Click SELECTION tab.

* Under Selection Modes, UNCHECK the "Use shift to add to selection" box.

 

JHB

 

ccg
New Member
ccg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 6 of 6 (1,418 Views)

Re: COPY command won't multiple copy when executed with ACAD.PGP shortcut in C3D

10-30-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: jhernandez-barrow
Great suggestion JHB ! Thanks -
Sorted out my problem I was having with various commands, as expected with this option checked, but can't understand how it became activated in the first place :smileyhappy: All good, Ray
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.